Você está na página 1de 33
[…] Prior to final judgment, the criminal accused has no other avenue for relief available except through the trial court. See Code 8.01-654 (for petitioners held under criminal process, habeas jurisdiction is vested only upon filing a petition within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court . . . ).

23

FRAUD In addition to being cognizable as a claim of a constitutional due process violation under a Rule 3A:15 motion, an allegation of fraud may be raised by the defendant directly challenging a verdict prior to final judgment under Va. Code 8.01-428. Section 8.01-428(D) states in relevant part: Other judgments or proceedings This section does not limit the power of the court . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court. This code section applies equally to civil and criminal proceedings. See, e.g., Belew v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 173, 726 S.E.2d 257 (2012); Lamb v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 161, 279 S.E.2d 389 (1981).