Você está na página 1de 961
[…] of Venue Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1412 (the "Venue Motion"),l and the
objections thereto; and after conducting an evidentiary hearing on the
Venue Motion; and after due deliberation, the Court hereby FINDS as
follows:
1. At issue is whether these three related Chapter 7 bankruptcy
cases should remain in this Court, where they have pended since being
filed in October 2011,
2
or be transferred to the Bankruptcy Court in
1
Docket Nos. 72, 64, and 84, respectively, in Case Nos. 11-13300, 11-13301, and 11-
13302.
2
There is no dispute that venue is proper in this Court under 28 U.S.C. 1408. One of
the Debtors (defined below) is a Delaware corporation and the other two Debtors are
affiliates of a Delaware corporation. Section 1408, entitled "Venue of Cases Under Ti-
tle 11," provides that:
"IA] a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the
district (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in
the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person
1
Case 12-11893-CSS Doc 78-5 Filed 07/05/12 Page 2 of 7
Montana, where the Debtors'
3
primary assets, much of their business
operations, and many of their creditors are located. For the reasons ex-
plained further below, the Court will transfer these cases to Montana.