Você está na página 1de 961
[…] County. Plaintiffs Initial Disclosures in that litigation show an Edwards, Colorado address for Wilhelm.
Case 12-11893-CSS Doc 78 Filed 07/05/12 Page 6 of 20
{00648619;v1 }
7
20. The District is a special district under Colorado law. See C.R.S. 32-1-101, et
seq. Under Colorado law, "special districts are political subdivisions of the state and are created
as convenient agencies for exercising such of the governmental powers of the state as may be
entrusted to them." See Johnson Homes, Inc. v. Southwest Metropolitan Water and Sanitation
District, 725 P.2d 12, 13 (Colo. Ct. App. 1986); C.R.S. 32-1-103(20) ("Special district means
any quasi-municipal corporation and political subdivision organized or acting pursuant to the
provisions of this article."). In addition to the provisions of the Special District Act, the District
also is governed by its Amended and Restated Service Plan, which was approved by the Eagle
County Board of County Commissioners on May 3, 2005 (the Service Plan).