Você está na página 1de 430
[…] universal service support totaled approximately $2.6 billion.21 By 2007, the amount of high-cost support
had grown to approximately $4.3 billion per year.22 In recent years, this growth has been due mostly to
increased support provided to competitive ETCs, which pursuant to the identical support rule receive
high-cost support based on the incumbent LEC’s per-line support. Competitive ETC support, in the six
years from 2001 through 2007, has grown from under $17 million to $1.18 billion—an annual growth rate

15
47 U.S.C. § 254(e). The statutory requirements for ETC designation are set out in section 214(e) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Communications Act or Act). 47 U.S.C. § 214(e).
16
See 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (“A ‘competitive eligible telecommunications carrier’ is a carrier that meets the definition of
‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ below and does not meet the definition of an ‘incumbent local exchange
carrier’ in § 51.5 of this chapter.”).
17
Non-rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support for their intrastate supported services based on the forward-
looking economic cost of providing the services. 47 C.F.R. § 54.309. Rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support