Você está na página 1de 430
[…] Services, First Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 20 FCC Rcd 10245 (2005) (VoIP 911 Order),
aff’d sub nom. Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302 (D.C. Cir. 2006); 47 U.S.C. § 152(a)).

B-19
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

“specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms . . . to preserve and advance universal service.”121 In
particular, the Commission noted that interconnected VoIP providers “benefit from their interconnection
to the PSTN.”122
49. In addition, Congress provided the Commission with “plenary authority” over numbering
in section 251(e). Specifically, the Commission has “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the
North American Numbering Plan [NANP] that pertain to the United States.”123 The Commission relied
on its authority under section 251(e) to support its action to require interconnected VoIP providers to
provide E911 services.124 The Commission noted that it exercised its authority under section 251(e)