Você está na página 1de 430
[…] order of vacation does not apply to them in the CMRS context.”546 Subsequently, the D.C. Circuit held
that CMRS providers were entitled to pursue formal complaints under section 208 of the Act for
violations of the Commission’s reciprocal compensation rules.547
215. We build upon our actions in the Local Competition First Report and Order, and now
permit states to establish a uniform reciprocal compensation rate, in accordance with the new
methodology we establish in this order, pursuant to the section 251(b)(5) and 252(d)(2) framework. In
particular, section 251(b)(5) imposes on all LECs a “duty to establish reciprocal compensation
arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.”548 Section 252(d)(2)(A) sets
forth an “additional costs” standard that state commissions, in arbitrating interconnection disputes
involving incumbent LECs, should apply in setting the “charges for transport and termination of