Você está na página 1de 430
[…] In the
intervening time, for example, a state may have rebalanced rates, the LEC may have increased its end-
user charges, or other relevant changes may have occurred. Those actions may have obviated the need for
the suspension or modification or, at a minimum, could result in the need for changes to the terms and
duration of the suspension or modification. In such a review, the LEC continues to have the burden of
demonstrating that the section 251(f)(2) criteria remain satisfied. We conclude that states should act upon
such a fresh look within the 180 days for new petitions set forth in section 251(f)(2).760

758
AT&T v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. at 385.
759
Section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the
public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The
Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent
with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). “[T]he grant in § 201(b) means what it