Você está na página 1de 430
[…] (filed Oct. 7, 2008); Letter from Kathleen O’Brien Ham et al., Counsel for T-Mobile, to Marlene H. Dortch,
Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 01-92 at 9–10 (filed Oct. 3, 2008); Level 3 Aug. 18, 2008 Ex Parte Letter at 2, 15–
18; AT&T Missoula Phantom Traffic Reply at 35–41; Brief from Gary M. Epstein, Counsel for ICF, to Marlene H.
Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 01-92 at 29–35 (filed Oct. 5, 2004)

C-95
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

would be a gross understatement to say that the 1996 Act is not a model of clarity.”549 Nevertheless, we
find that the better view is that section 251(b)(5) is not limited to local traffic.
213. We begin by looking at the text of the statute. Section 251(b)(5) imposes on all LECs the
“duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of
telecommunications.”550 The Act broadly defines “telecommunications” as “the transmission, between or
among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or
content of the information as sent and received.”551 Its scope is not limited geographically (“local,”