Você está na página 1de 430
[…] three ways in which a carrier seeking to impose charges on another carrier can establish a duty to pay such charges:
pursuant to (1) Commission rule; (2) tariff; or (3) contract.” Petitions of Sprint PCS and AT&T Corp. For
Declaratory Ruling Regarding CMRS Access Charges, Declaratory Ruling, 17 FCC Rcd 13192, 13196, para. 8
(2002).
568
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15997, para. 1008.
569
If Congress had intended to limit the class of potential beneficiaries of LECs’ duty to establish reciprocal
obligation arrangements, it would have said so explicitly. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(3) (describing the “duty to
provide dialing parity to competing providers of telephone exchange service and telephone toll service”).
570
See, e.g., Verizon/BellSouth ISP White Paper at 41–43; New York State PSC ICC FNPRM Comments at 8–9;
TDS ICC FNPRM Comments at 19 n.27; Qwest ICC FNPRM Comments at 39; NASUCA ICC FNPRM Reply at
17–18.
571
47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(2)(A)(i).
572
See, e.g., Maine PUC and Vermont Pub. Serv. Bd.