Você está na página 1de 430
[…] Id. at 15878–79, paras. 756–57.
435
See generally Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16008–58, paras. 1027–118
(implementing the reciprocal compensation obligations contained in section 251(b)(5) of the 1996 Act). The
reciprocal compensation rules currently require the calling party’s LEC to compensate the called party’s LEC for the
additional costs associated with transporting a call subject to section 251(b)(5) from the carriers’ interconnection
point to the called party’s end office, and for the additional costs of terminating the call to the called party. Section
51.701(c) of the Commission’s rules defines transport as “the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of
telecommunications traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two
carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility
provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(c). Section 51.701(d) of the
(continued….)
C-75
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

“be recovered in a cost-causative manner and that usage based charges should be limited to situations