Você está na página 1de 430
[…] Ex Parte Letter). Contrary to Verizon’s claims, we thus find no tension between permitting states to set reciprocal
compensation rates for interstate traffic under the section 251 and 252 framework and the Commission’s continuing
authority over traffic subject to its jurisdiction, including section 201 authority expressly preserved under section
251(i).

C-94
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

and thus it will not be necessary for us to exercise that authority.542


211. The Commission unquestionably has authority to interpret and adopt rules implementing
sections 251(b)(5) and 252(d)(2). Congress delegated to the Commission the task of administering the
Communications Act. Section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations
as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”543 “[T]he grant in
§ 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this
Act.’”544 The Commission’s rulemaking authority is not limited to interstate matters; it extends to all
provisions of the Communications Act.545