Você está na página 1de 430
[…] pursuant to section 252(d)(1), where Congress directed the Commission to consider a “reasonable profit.”
699
The Supreme Court affirmed the Commission’s authority to apply a cost methodology for the states to
implement. AT&T v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. at 378. See also id. at 378 n.6 (“[T]he question in these cases is not
whether the Federal Government has taken the regulation of local telecommunications competition away from the
States. With regard to the matters addressed by the 1996 Act, it unquestionably has.”); 47 U.S.C. § 201(b); United
Telegraph Workers, AFL-CIO v. FCC, 436 F.2d 920, 923 (D.C. Cir. 1970) (citations and quotations omitted)
(finding that section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary
in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act”).
700
See Verizon v. FCC, 535 U.S. at 499–501 (“[W]ithout any better indication of meaning than the unadorned term,
the word ‘cost’ in section 252(d)(1), as in accounting generally, is ‘a chameleon,’ a ‘virtually meaningless’ term
. . . .”) (citations omitted).
701
See Verizon v.