Você está na página 1de 430
[…] 19, 2008 Ex Parte Letter).
586
In some cases, parties propose that the Commission make available universal service support as an “enticement”
for states to reform intrastate rates, but ultimately the decisions would be left to the individual states. See Letter
from Tom Karalis, Counsel for Rural Alliance, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 01-92,
Attach. at 7 (filed Sept. 26, 2008).
587
See Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16016, para. 1042. See also 47 C.F.R.
§ 51.703(b) (stating that a “LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for
telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network”).
588
See, e.g., Verizon Sept. 12, 2008 Ex Parte Letter at 5 (asking the Commission to defer reform of originating
access); Letter from Grace E. Kohl, Policy Counsel, Cox, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket Nos.