Você está na página 1de 430
[…] section 201(b) to adopt rules to fill that gap.
225. We reject Verizon’s argument that a telecommunications carrier that delivers traffic to an
ISP is not eligible for reciprocal compensation because the carrier does not “terminate”
telecommunications traffic at the ISP.583 In the Local Competition Order, the Commission defined

577
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15997, para. 1008.
578
If Congress had intended to limit the class of potential beneficiaries of LECs’ duty to establish reciprocal
obligation arrangements, it would have said so explicitly. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(3) (describing the “duty to
provide dialing parity to competing providers of telephone exchange service and telephone toll service”).
579
See, e.g., Verizon/BellSouth ISP White Paper at 41–43; New York State PSC ICC FNPRM Comments at 8–9;
TDS ICC FNPRM Comments at 19 n.27; Qwest ICC FNPRM Comments at 39; NASUCA ICC FNPRM Reply at
17–18.
580
47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(2)(A)(i).
581
See, e.g., Maine PUC and Vermont Pub. Serv. Bd.