Você está na página 1de 430
[…] definition of Assessable Numbers, because the underlying provider no longer maintains the retail
relationship with the end user, the provider should not include these numbers in its Assessable Number
count. Conversely, the receiving provider of such transferred customers would include the associated
telephone numbers in their count of Assessable Numbers.
117. We exclude from the definition of Assessable Numbers those numbers that meet the
definition of an Available Number, an Administrative Number, an Aging Number, or an Intermediate
Number as those terms are defined in section 52.15(f) of the Commission’s rules.290 For a particular
carrier, the carrier will not have an end user associated with a number in any of these categories of
numbers. For example, an intermediate number is a number that is “made available for use by another
telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the purpose of providing telecommunications service
to an end user or customer.”291 The receiving provider will be responsible for including the number as an
Assessable Number once it provides the number to an end user.292

(continued from previous page)


intervals of time, such as numbers assigned to summer homes or student residences, may be categorized as assigned