Você está na página 1de 430
[…] adopted above as part of comprehensive intercarrier compensation reform. We believe that the
information and analysis developed by the Separations Joint Board will be extremely valuable in
evaluating these issues.
304. Our decision to seek input from the Separations Joint Board is consistent with section 410
of the Act. Section 410(c) of the Act requires the Commission to refer to the Separations Joint Board any
changes to the separations rules being considered through a rulemaking proceeding. Although no changes
to the separations rules are at issue here, section 410(c) also authorizes the Commission to refer matters
“relating to common carrier communications of joint Federal-State concern to a Federal-State Joint
Board.”790 We believe that recommendations from a Joint Board regarding these issues are important to
striking the right balance among the various policy goals at stake, relating to traffic that historically has
been regulated, in part, by both federal and state jurisdictions.