Você está na página 1de 430
[…] incumbent LEC would receive for that line in the service area.113 This support to competitive ETCs is
known as “identical support.” The Commission’s universal service high-cost support rules do not
distinguish between primary and secondary lines; therefore, high-cost support may go to a single end user
105
47 U.S.C. § 254 (added by the 1996 Act).
106
47 U.S.C. § 254.
107
See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b).
108
47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(1), (2), (5).
109
See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8780–88, paras. 1–20.
110
47 U.S.C. § 254(e). The statutory requirements for ETC designation are set out in section 214(e) of the Act. 47
U.S.C. § 214(e).
111
See 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (“A ‘competitive eligible telecommunications carrier’ is a carrier that meets the definition
of ‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ below and does not meet the definition of an ‘incumbent local exchange
carrier’ in § 51.5 of this chapter.”).
112
Non-rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support for their intrastate supported services based on the forward-
looking economic cost of providing the services. 47 C.F.R. § 54.309. Rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support