Você está na página 1de 430
[…] 17, 2004) (attaching white paper entitled “Internet-Bound Traffic is Not Compensable Under Sections 251(b)(5) and
252(d)(2)”) (Verizon/BellSouth White Paper) (“By its nature, ‘reciprocal compensation’ must [ ] apply to
‘telecommunications’ exchanged between LECs (or carriers, like CMRS providers, that the Commission is
authorized to treat as LECs), not to traffic that is exchanged between LECs and non-LECs.”) (emphasis in original).
38
See Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16013-16, paras. 1034-41. See also 47 C.F.R.
51.703(a) (“Each LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic with any requesting telecommunications carrier”); ISP Remand Order, 16 FCC Rcd at
9193–94, para. 89 n.177 (“Section 251(b)(5) applies to telecommunications traffic between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier . . . .”).
39
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15996, para. 1005.

6