Você está na página 1de 430
[…] See, e.g., ATA High-Cost Reform NPRMs
Comments at 13–15 (opposing the use of reverse auctions); Alexicon Reverse Auctions NPRM Comments at 2–3
(opposing reverse auctions for rural LECs).
104
A study area is a geographic segment of an incumbent LEC’s telephone operations. Generally, a study area
corresponds to an incumbent LEC’s entire service territory within a state. Direct Communications Cedar Valley,
LLC and Qwest Corporation Joint Petition for Waiver of the Definition of “Study Area” of the Appendix-Glossary
of Part 36 of the Commission’s Rules, Petition for Waiver of Section 69.2(hh) and 69.605(c) of the Commission’s
Rules, CC Docket No. 96-45, Order, 20 FCC Rcd 19180, 19181, para. 2 (WCB 2005). Section 54.207 of the
Commission’s rules provides that a rural telephone company’s service area will be its study area “unless and until
the Commission and the states, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board instituted
under section 410(c) of this Act, establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 47 C.F.R. §
54.207(b); 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). As discussed above, we use the terms “study area” and “service area”
interchangeably in this order. See supra note 56.
105
See Reverse Auctions NPRM, 23 FCC Rcd at 1503, para. 20.
106
Reverse Auctions NPRM, 23 FCC Rcd at 1503, para. 20
107