Você está na página 1de 430
[…] terminating rates600 and with our goal of eliminating originating access charges at the conclusion of the
transition to the new regime.
b. Legal Authority for the Transition
230. Although we comprehensively reform intercarrier compensation, we do not flash cut to
our new regime, but provide for a measured transition.601 The goal of this transition is to avoid overly
rapid rate changes for consumers while providing carriers with sufficient means to preserve their financial

596
See Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16016, para. 1042. See also 47 C.F.R.
§ 51.703(b) (stating that a “LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for
telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network”).
597
See, e.g., Verizon Sept. 12, 2008 Ex Parte Letter at 5 (asking the Commission to defer reform of originating
access); Letter from Grace E. Kohl, Policy Counsel, Cox, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket Nos.