Você está na página 1de 430
[…] traffic.”549 Although we allow states to set new uniform termination rates under this framework, pursuant
to our methodology, we retain our authority under section 201 to find that reciprocal compensation
charges are unjust and unreasonable as they relate to interstate, CMRS, and IP/PSTN traffic within our
jurisdiction.550 We expect that states will faithfully implement the pricing standards adopted in this order,
and thus it will not be necessary for us to exercise that authority.551
216. The Commission unquestionably has authority to interpret and adopt rules implementing
sections 251(b)(5) and 252(d)(2). Congress delegated to the Commission the task of administering the
Communications Act. Section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations
as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”552 “[T]he grant in
§ 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this

546
Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC, 120 F.3d 753, 800 n.21 (8th Cir. 1997) (Iowa Utils. I), rev’d in part and remanded on
other grounds, AT&T v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366.
547