Você está na página 1de 430
[…] savings for universal service.”).
10
See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8949–50, paras. 322–23. Only GTE had proposed
a detailed competitive bidding plan, which it characterized as an outline rather than a final proposal. See GTE’s
Comments in Response to Questions, CC Docket No. 96-45, Attach. 1 (filed Aug. 2, 1996).
11
See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8950, para. 324.
12
See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8948, para. 320.
13
47 U.S.C. § 254(e). The statutory requirements for ETC designation are set out in section 214(e) of the Act. 47
U.S.C. § 214(e).
14
See 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (“A ‘competitive eligible telecommunications carrier’ is a carrier that meets the definition of
‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ below and does not meet the definition of an ‘incumbent local exchange
carrier’ in § 51.5 of this chapter.”).

B-3
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

based on their costs.15 Competitive ETCs, on the other hand, receive support for each of their lines based
on the per-line support the incumbent LEC receives in the service area.16 This support to competitive