Você está na página 1de 430
[…] d. Existing Agreements
286. Below we discuss the effect of our intercarrier compensation reforms on certain types of
existing agreements.
287. Interconnection agreements. With respect to interconnection agreements, we do not
disturb the processes established by section 252 of the Act. As discussed above, the intercarrier
compensation reforms we adopt will necessitate that states implement our new reciprocal compensation
methodology. We expect that incumbent LECs and competing carriers will implement the reciprocal

750
Section 201(b) authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the
public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The
Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent
with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). “[T]he grant in § 201(b) means what it