Você está na página 1de 430
[…] 8. High-cost support for competitive ETCs has grown rapidly over the last several years,
which has placed extraordinary pressure on the federal universal service fund.20 In 2001, high-cost
universal service support totaled approximately $2.6 billion.21 By 2007, the amount of high-cost support
had grown to approximately $4.3 billion per year.22 In recent years, this growth has been due mostly to
increased support provided to competitive ETCs, which pursuant to the identical support rule receive

14
See Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8948, para. 320.
15
47 U.S.C. § 254(e). The statutory requirements for ETC designation are set out in section 214(e) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Communications Act or Act). 47 U.S.C. § 214(e).
16
See 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (“A ‘competitive eligible telecommunications carrier’ is a carrier that meets the definition of
‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ below and does not meet the definition of an ‘incumbent local exchange
carrier’ in § 51.5 of this chapter.”).
17
Non-rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support for their intrastate supported services based on the forward-
looking economic cost of providing the services. 47 C.F.R. § 54.309. Rural incumbent LEC ETCs receive support