Você está na página 1de 430
[…] E. Newman, Vice President-Federal Regulatory, Qwest, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 06-
122, at 7 (filed Sept. 24, 2008) (Qwest Sept. 24, 2008 Ex Parte Letter); AT&T and Verizon Sept. 11, 2008, Ex Parte
Letter, Attach. 1 at 1–2; Letter from Brad E. Mutschelknaus, Counsel for XO Communications, to Marlene H.
Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket Nos. 96-45, 01-92, WC Docket No. 04-36, Attach. at 9 (filed Oct. 3, 2008);
Letter from Donna N. Lampert, Counsel for Google, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (filed Oct. 3, 2008)
(Google Oct. 3, 2008 Ex Parte Letter); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.5 (defining “contributor” as “an entity required to
contribute to the universal service support mechanism pursuant to § 54.706 [of the Commission’s rules]”).
291
See supra para. 103 (discussing the public interest in requiring these entities to support the network).
292
See, e.g., AT&T and Verizon Sept. 23, 2008 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. 2 at 2; see also Second Wireless Safe