Você está na página 1de 430
[…] Iowa Utils. Bd., 525
U.S. at 378. As the Supreme Court has confirmed, this grant of authority necessarily includes section 251(f). AT&T
v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. at 385 (holding that the Commission has “jurisdiction to promulgate rules . . . regarding
rural exemptions”); see also id. at 378 n.6 (“[T]he question in theses cases is not whether the Federal Government
has taken the regulation of local telecommunications competition away from the States. With regard to the matters
addressed by the 1996 Act, it unquestionably has.”).
760
47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(2) (“The State commission shall act upon any petition filed under this paragraph within 180
days after receiving such petition.”).

A-130
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

d. Existing Agreements
291. Below we discuss the effect of our intercarrier compensation reforms on certain types of
existing agreements.
292. Interconnection agreements. With respect to interconnection agreements, we do not