Você está na página 1de 430
[…] based, absent a clear explanation of the Commission’s reasons for a departure from cost-based ratemaking.” Access
Charge Reform, CC Docket Nos. 96-262, 94-1, 91-213, Second Order on Reconsideration and Memorandum
Opinion and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 16606, 16619–20, para. 44 (Access Charge Reform Second Order) (citing
Competitive Telecomms. Ass'n v. FCC, 87 F.3d 522, 529 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). In this order, we adopt an incremental
cost methodology for setting termination rates. We find that the proper application of that methodology produces
rates that are “just and reasonable” under section 201. As discussed below, we find it appropriate to adopt a
transition before carriers begin charging rates set pursuant to our incremental cost methodology.
552
47 U.S.C. § 201(b) (“The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the
public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”).

A-96
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

Act.’”553 The Commission’s rulemaking authority is not limited to interstate matters; it extends to all
provisions of the Communications Act.554
217. In addition, we find that the section 251(b)(5) and 252(d)(2) framework is broad enough