Você está na página 1de 430
[…] Rural Tel. Coalition v. FCC, 838 F.2d 1307 (D.C.
Cir. 1988).
235
Rural Tel. Coalition, 838 F.2d at 1315.
236
See 2006 Interim Contribution Methodology Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 7541–43, paras. 46–49.
237
See 2006 Interim Contribution Methodology Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 7542, para. 47 & n.160 (citing IP-Enabled
Services, First Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 20 FCC Rcd 10245 (2005) (VoIP 911 Order),
aff’d sub nom. Nuvio Corp. v. FCC, 473 F.3d 302 (D.C. Cir. 2006); 47 U.S.C. § 152(a)).
238
2006 Interim Contribution Methodology Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 7542, para. 48 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 254(d)).

C-43
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

to the PSTN.”239
98. In addition, Congress provided the Commission with “plenary authority” over numbering
in section 251(e). Specifically, the Commission has “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the
North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States.”240 The Commission relied on its
authority under section 251(e) to support its action to require interconnected VoIP providers to provide
E911 services.241 The Commission noted that it exercised its authority under section 251(e) because,