Você está na página 1de 430
[…] means that there is a gap in the pricing rules in section 252(d)(2), and the Commission has authority under
section 201(b) to adopt rules to fill that gap.
13. We also reject Verizon’s argument that a telecommunications carrier that delivers traffic
to an ISP is not eligible for reciprocal compensation because the carrier does not “terminate”

40
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15997, para. 1008.
41
If Congress had intended to limit the class of potential beneficiaries of LECs’ duty to establish reciprocal
obligation arrangements, it would have said so explicitly. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(3) (describing the “duty to
provide dialing parity to competing providers of telephone exchange service and telephone toll service”).
42
See, e.g., Verizon/BellSouth White Paper at 41–43; New York State Department of Public Service Intercarrier
Compensation FNPRM Comments at 8–9; TDS Intercarrier Compensation FNPRM Comments at 19 n.27; VeriSign