Você está na página 1de 430
[…] with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the
network facilities of the other carrier.”571 Verizon and others argue that this provision necessarily
excludes interexchange traffic from the scope of section 251(b)(5) because at the time the 1996 Act was
passed, calls neither originated nor terminated on an IXC’s network.572 We reject this reasoning because
it erroneously assumes that Congress intended the pricing standards in section 252(d)(2) to limit the
otherwise broad scope of section 251(b)(5). We do not believe that Congress intended the tail to wag the
dog.

566
See Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16013–16, paras. 1034–41. See also 47 C.F.R.
51.703(a) (“Each LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic with any requesting telecommunications carrier.”); ISP Remand Order, 16 FCC Rcd at
9193–94, para. 89 n.177 (“Section 251(b)(5) applies to telecommunications traffic between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier . . . .”).
567
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15996, para. 1005. In this regard, we note that, absent