Você está na página 1de 430
[…] wireless providers, the same MTA.”); Verizon and BellSouth, Internet-Bound Traffic is Not Compensable Under
Sections 251(b)(5) and 252(d)(2) at 26 (Verizon/BellSouth ISP White Paper) (“By its nature, ‘reciprocal
compensation’ must . . . apply to ‘telecommunications’ exchanged between LECs (or carriers, like CMRS providers,
that the Commission is authorized to treat as LECs), not to traffic that is exchanged between LECs and non-LECs.”),
attached to Letter from Ann D. Berkowitz, Associate Director, Federal Regulatory Advocacy, Verizon, to Marlene
H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket Nos. 99-68, 96-98 (filed May 17, 2004).
575
See Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16013–16, paras. 1034–41. See also 47 C.F.R.
51.703(a) (“Each LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic with any requesting telecommunications carrier.”); ISP Remand Order, 16 FCC Rcd at
9193–94, para. 89 n.177 (“Section 251(b)(5) applies to telecommunications traffic between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier . . . .”).
576
Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15996, para. 1005. In this regard, we note that, absent