Você está na página 1de 430
[…] such restrictions and obligations are explicitly superseded by regulations prescribed by the Commission
after the date of such enactment,” suggesting that such obligations would be re-evaluated based on the
requirements imposed by the 1996 Act. 434
170. Congress also recognized the need to impose new obligations on carriers to open local
telephone markets to competition, and directed the Commission to adopt implementing rules.
Specifically, section 251(b) imposed certain obligations on all LECs, while section 251(c) imposed
additional obligations on incumbent LECs, including the obligation to provide access to network elements
on an unbundled basis.435 Of relevance here, section 251(b)(5) of the 1996 Act imposed on all LECs a
“duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of
telecommunications.”436
171. In requiring LECs to enter into reciprocal compensation agreements with requesting
carriers, Congress introduced another mechanism through which carriers compensate each other for the
exchange of traffic besides the access charge regime preserved under section 251(g). Although Congress