Você está na página 1de 430
[…] A-44
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

voice by wire or radio,245 and that imposing contribution obligations on interconnected VoIP providers
was “reasonably ancillary” to the effective performance of the Commission’s responsibilities to establish
“specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms . . . to preserve and advance universal service.”246 In
particular, the Commission noted that interconnected VoIP providers “benefit from their interconnection
to the PSTN.”247
102. In addition, Congress provided the Commission with “plenary authority” over numbering
in section 251(e). Specifically, the Commission has “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the
North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States.”248 The Commission relied on its
authority under section 251(e) to support its action to require interconnected VoIP providers to provide
E911 services.249 The Commission noted that it exercised its authority under section 251(e) because,