Você está na página 1de 430
[…] rates, and the minimal costs associated with terminating calls,741 we find that an exception to symmetrical
rates where traffic is out of balance is not warranted.
c. Modifications and Suspensions under Section 251(f)(2)
282. In light of the importance of bringing uniformity and symmetry to intercarrier
compensation, eliminating opportunities for regulatory arbitrage, and providing regulatory certainty to
carriers in making investment plans, we find it appropriate to adopt guidelines regarding the application
of section 251(f)(2). Section 251(f)(2) of the Act gives state commissions the ability to suspend or
modify our intercarrier compensation rules implementing section 251(b) and (c) under certain conditions.
Specifically, section 251(f)(2) of the Act permits a “local exchange carrier with fewer than 2 percent of
the Nation’s subscriber lines installed in the aggregate nationwide” to “petition a State commission for a
suspension or modification of the application of a requirement or requirements of [section 251] (b) or
(c).”742 The state commission shall grant such petition “to the extent that, and for such duration as, the
State commission determines that such suspension or modification (A) is necessary (i) to avoid a
significant adverse economic impact on users of telecommunications services generally; (ii) to avoid
imposing a requirement that is unduly economically burdensome; or (iii) to avoid imposing a requirement
that is technically infeasible; and (B) is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”743
In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission “decline[d] . . . to adopt national rules
or guidelines” regarding the specific implementation of section 251(f), but explained that the Commission