Você está na página 1de 430
[…] consumers of basic telephone service and to avoid regulatory arbitrage and discrimination between
services.96 For these reasons, the Commission denied Core’s petition for forbearance insofar as rate caps
were concerned.97
26. In 2006, the D.C. Circuit affirmed our decision not to forbear from the rate cap (and the
mirroring rule).98 The Court found reasonable the Commission’s “view that the rate caps are necessary to
prevent the subsidization of dial-up Internet access consumers by consumers of basic telephone service”

91
See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (“[T]he Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of [the
Communications] Act to a telecommunications carrier . . . if the Commission determines that (1) enforcement of
such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications or regulations by,
for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable,
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary
for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest.”).
92
See Petition of Core Communications, Inc. for Forbearance Under 47 U.S.C. § 160(C) From Application of the
ISP Remand Order, 19 FCC Rcd 20179 (2004) (“Forbearance Order”).
93
The Commission rejected as an initial matter Core’s argument that the D.C. Circuit’s decision in WorldCom,
Inc. v.