Você está na página 1de 430
[…] ISP Remand Order, 19 FCC Rcd 20179 (2004) (“Forbearance Order”).
93
The Commission rejected as an initial matter Core’s argument that the D.C. Circuit’s decision in WorldCom,
Inc. v. FCC, 288 F.3d 429 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1012 (2003), compelled the agency to grant the
petition, observing that the court remanded but did not vacate the rules adopted in the ISP Remand Order and
specifically found a “non-trivial likelihood” that the Commission would be able to justify the regime it
adopted. See Forbearance Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 20185 para. 17 (quoting Worldcom, 288 F.3d at 434).
94
See 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5) (imposing upon local exchange carriers the “duty to establish reciprocal
compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications”).
95
See Forbearance Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 20187 para. 23.
96
Id. at 20188 para. 25.
97
Id. at 20189 para. 29.
98
In re Core Communications, Inc., 455 F.3d 267 (D.C. Cir. 2006).

14
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262