Você está na página 1de 430
[…] the context of CMRS service. See supra para. 214; Iowa Utils. I, 120 F.3d at 800 n.21.

C-105
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

and the Commission's implementation of the “additional costs” standard in the Local Competition First
Report and Order. We then explain the importance of incremental cost in regulated pricing. Next we
examine the incremental cost of call termination on modern networks. Finally we describe in detail the
“additional costs” standard we adopt in this order.
a. Background
232. Section 252(d)(2)(A) sets forth the standard that state commissions, in arbitrating
interconnection disputes, should apply in setting the “charges for transport and termination of traffic.”
That section states that “[f]or the purposes of compliance … with section 251(b)(5), a State commission
shall not consider the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation to be just and reasonable unless
(i) such terms and conditions provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs
associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on
the network facilities of the other carrier; and (ii) such terms and conditions determine such costs on the
basis of a reasonable approximation of the additional costs of terminating such calls.”620 Section
252(d)(2)(B) provides that the preceding standard “shall not be construed (i) to preclude arrangements
that afford the mutual recovery of costs through offsetting of reciprocal obligations, including
arrangements that waive mutual recover (such as bill and keep arrangements); or (ii) to authorize the
Commission or any State commission to engage in any rate regulation proceedings to establish with
particularity the additional costs of transporting or terminating calls, or to require carriers to maintain
records with respect to the additional costs of such calls.”621
233. In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission adopted implementing
rules interpreting section 252’s pricing standards for interconnection and UNEs (section 252(d)(1)), and
for reciprocal compensation (section 252(d)(2)).