Você está na página 1de 430
[…] based on jurisdiction by expanding the applicability of national rules to historically intrastate issues and
state rules to historically interstate issues.537 In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the
Commission found that the 1996 Act created parallel jurisdiction for the Commission and the states over
interstate and intrastate matters under sections 251 and 252.538 The Commission and the states “are to
address the same matters through their parallel jurisdiction over both interstate and intrastate matters
under sections 251 and 252.”539 Moreover, section 251(i) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be
construed to limit or otherwise affect the Commission’s authority under section 201.”540 The Commission
concluded that section 251(i) “affirms that the Commission’s preexisting authority under section 201
continues to apply for purely interstate activities.”541
213. In implementing sections 251 and 252 in the Local Competition First Report and Order,