Você está na página 1de 430
[…] (filed June 14, 2006) (Sprint Nextel June 14, 2006 Ex Parte Letter); Letter from Susanne A. Guyer, Senior Vice
President Federal Regulatory Affairs, Verizon, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket Nos. 01-92, 96-
45, WC Docket Nos. 05-337, 06-122 at 2 (filed Oct. 28, 2008) (Verizon Oct. 29, 2008 Ex Parte Letter); Letter from
Mary L. Henze, AT&T Services, and Kathleen Grillo, Verizon, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket
No. 96-45, WC Docket No. 06-122 at 1 (filed Oct. 20, 2008) (AT&T and Verizon Oct. 20, 2008 Ex Parte Letter).
231
47 U.S.C. § 254(d).
232
Section 254(d) refers to “telecommunications carriers,” which are defined as “any provider of
telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(44).
233
47 U.S.C. § 254(d).
234
47 U.S.C. § 254(d).
235
“Telecommunications” is defined as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of
information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.”
47 U.S.C. § 153(43).

A-43
Federal Communications Commission FCC 08-262

contribute. For example, the Commission has required entities that provide interstate telecommunications
to others on a private contractual basis to contribute to the universal service fund,237 as well as payphone