Você está na página 1de 81
[…] provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall be upon the person or
party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish such claim by a preponderance
of the evidence. Any person who commits or performs, or who has committed or
performed, any act of expatriation under the provisions of this chapter or any other
Act shall be presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be
rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts
committed or performed were not done voluntarily.”

10 USC A II Ch 31 § 502. Enlistment oath


(a) Enlistment Oath.— Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the
following oath: “I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and
domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey
the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers
appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military
Justice. So help me God.”

16 USC Sec. 1651. Writs


(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may
issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
agreeable to the usages and principles of law.