Você está na página 1de 81
[…] that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not inadmissible
under any provision of this chapter, . . .In any removal proceeding under part IV of
this subchapter against any person, the burden of proof shall be upon such person
to show the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States, . . If such
burden of proof is not sustained, such person shall be presumed to be in the United
States in violation of law.”

Easterling et al. v. Obama et al. Quo Warranto Mar. 13 ’09 2


Case 8:09-cv-00082-DOC-AN Document 80-7 Filed 10/02/2009 Page 66 of 81

8 USC Sec. 1481 Loss of nationality by native-


native-born . . burden of proof
“(b) Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any action
or proceeding commenced on or after September 26, 1961 under, or by virtue of, the
provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall be upon the person or
party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish such claim by a preponderance
of the evidence. Any person who commits or performs, or who has committed or
performed, any act of expatriation under the provisions of this chapter or any other
Act shall be presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be
rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts
committed or performed were not done voluntarily.”

10 USC A II Ch 31 § 502. Enlistment oath


(a) Enlistment Oath.— Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the
following oath: “I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and