Você está na página 1de 81
[…] "I, _____ (SSAN), having been appointed an officer in the Army of the United
States, as indicated above in the grade of _____ do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I
will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies,
foreign or domestic, that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I
take this obligation freely, without any mental reservations or purpose of evasion;
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office upon which I am
about to enter; So help me God." (DA Form 71, 1 August 1959, for officers.) ***

10 USC § 4346. Cadets: requirements


requirements for admission
(d) To be admitted to the Academy, an appointee must take and subscribe to
the following oath—
“I, XXXXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the
United States, and bear true allegiance to the National Government; that I will
maintain and defend the sovereignty of the United States, paramount to any and all
allegiance, sovereignty, or fealty I may owe to any State or country whatsoever; and
that I will at all times obey the legal orders of my superior officers, and the Uniform
Code of Military Justice.”

32 USC Ch 3 § 312. Appointment oath


Each person who is appointed as an officer of the National Guard shall
subscribe to the following oath:
“I, XXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the