Você está na página 1de 58
[…] of the county.
Art. 4 sec. 13 - One half of the salary of each superior court judge shall be paid by the
state and the other one-half by the county, or counties for which they are elected.
" ... we stated that superior court judges, in addition to being state officers, are also
county officers." State ex reI. Edelstein v. Foley, 6 Wn.2d 444, 448 (1940); In re Salary of
Superior Court Judges, 82 Wash. 623 (1914).
There is an argument by some persons occupying offices of superior court judges, that
because they are not listed as county officers in RCW 36.16.030 they are not required to comply
with RCW 36.16.040 and RCW 36.16.050, but the words say differently
RCW 36.16.030 starts off with, stating in part, "Except as provided elsewhere in this
section, in every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of that
county." This statement does not include district or superior court judges, because the Bar
Ass'n has absolute control over the judicial branch and only their members are allowed to hold
those offices.
But, "RCW 36.16.040 - Oath of Office" uses the words - "Every person elected to