Você está na página 1de 58
[…] Your statement does not comply with the defined mandatory duties for the state auditor under
RCW title 43.09.
"Generally, use of the word "shalf is considered a command and operates to create a duty absent any
evidence of legislative intent to the contrary." 1-5 Truck Sales and Service Co. v. Underwood, 645 P.2d
716, 32 Wash. App. 4, review denied 97 Wash.2d 1033 (1982).
Use of word "shall" In statute imposes mandatory duty." Waste Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities
and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d 1034, 123 Wash.2d 621, reconsideration denied (1994).
The general duties are defined in RCW 43.09.050, which states in pertinent part:
The auditor shall.
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, audit the accounts of all collectors of the revenue
and other holders of public money required by law.
(4) Inform the attorney general in writing of the necessity for the attorney general to direct
prosecutions in the name of the state for all delinquencies in relation to the assessment, collection, and
payment of the revenue, against all persons, who, by any means, become possessed of public money or
property, and fail to pay over or deliver the same, and against all debtors of the state.
Delinquencies in collection includes, but is not limited to failure to collect the thousands of dollars
in delinquent, mandatory filing fees for the filing of official oaths of office and official bonds.
RCW 36.18 and 43.03 only allow public monies to be paid out to "officers" and "employees" and