Você está na página 1de 31
[…] constitutional grant of final appellate jurisdiction to the district court is also a prescription that the
district court must assume final appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in a justice court, and hence it is
the duty which the district court cannot either refuse or divest itself of); see also Mazade v. Justice's
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28




11
Court of Goldfield Tp., 41 Nev. 481, 48283, 172 P. 378,
(Sandstrom v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
121 Nev. 657, 119 P.3d 1250Nev.,2005)
NRS 5.073(1) requires:

FN9. Nev. Const. art. 6, 6; see also id. 8.

The practice and proceedings in the municipal court must conform, as nearly as practicable, to the
practice and proceedings**1254
(Cite as: 121 Nev. 657, *661, 119 P.3d 1250, **1254)
of justices' courts in similar cases. An appeal perfected transfers the action to the district court for
trial anew, unless the municipal court is designated as a court of record as provided in NRS 5.010.
The municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings
thereof are called into question.
Consistent with this statutory mandate, we have also recognized that procedures governing appeals
from final judgments rendered in *662
(Cite as: 121 Nev. 657, *662, 119 P.3d 1250, **1254)
municipal courts also conform to the procedures applicable to justice courts.
FN10
Consequently,