Você está na página 1de 87
[…] TITLE 16 OCCUPATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL LICENSING


CHAPTER 39 ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING PRACTITIONERS
PART 4 INCIDENTAL PRACTICE

16.39.4.1 ISSUING AGENCY: State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and
Professional Surveyors, 4001 Office Court Drive, Suite 903, Santa Fe, NM 87507, telephone no. (505)
827-7561
[16.39.4.1 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.4.1, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006]

16.39.4.2 SCOPE: Provisions for Part 4 apply to any person licensed as a professional engineer.
[16.39.4.2 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.4.2, 1/01/2002]

16.39.4.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY: NMSA 1978, Section 61-23-10 (B) prescribes that “The
board shall have the power to adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the
constitution and the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper performance of its duties and
the regulation of its procedures, meeting records, examinations and the conduct thereof. The board shall
adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility for professional engineers and professional
surveyors that are not exclusive to the practice of engineering or exclusive to the practice of
surveying…(C) The professional engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional
responsibility exclusive to the practice of engineering. All such bylaws and rules shall be binding upon all
persons licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.” NMSA 1978, Section 61-23-10
(K) states “The board, in cooperation with the board of examiners for architects and the board of landscape
architects shall create a joint standing committee to be known as the 'joint practice committee'.” “(L) As
used in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, 'incidental practice' shall be defined by identical
regulations of the board of licensure for professional engineers and professional surveyors and the board of
examiners for architects.”
[16.39.4.3 NMAC - Rp 16 NMAC 39.4.3, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006]

16.39.4.4 DURATION: Permanent

________________________________________________________________________

- 57 - PDH Library.com
Course No: L-2002 NEW MEXICO LAWS, RULES, AND ETHICS