Você está na página 1de 87
[…] 16.39.3.1 ISSUING AGENCY: State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and
Professional Surveyors, 4001 Office Court Drive, Suite 903, Santa Fe, NM 87507, telephone no. (505)
827-7561.
[16.39.3.1 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.1, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006]

16.39.3.2 SCOPE: Provisions for Part 3 apply to any person certified as an engineer intern,
licensed as a professional engineer, or to anyone applying for certification as an engineer intern or licensure
as a professional engineer in New Mexico.
[16.39.3.2 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.2, 1/01/2002]

16.39.3.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY: NMSA 1978, Section 61-23-10 (B) prescribes that "The
board shall have the power to adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the
constitution and the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper performance of its duties and
the regulation of its procedures, meeting records, examinations and the conduct thereof. The board shall
adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility for professional engineers and professional
surveyors that are not exclusive to the practice of engineering or exclusive to the practice of surveying.
Section 61-23-10 (C) states the professional engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate rules of
professional responsibility exclusive to the practice of engineering. All such bylaws and rules shall be
binding upon all persons licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. Section 61-23-
19 prescribes, "The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents. The board shall
regulate the use of seals."
[16.39.3.3 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.3, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006]

16.39.3.4 DURATION: Permanent.


[16.39.3.4 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.4, 1/01/2002]