Você está na página 1de 128
[…] inventions, if the inventions have been ordered kept secret on the ground that revealing them
would be "detrimental to the national security").
4. See infra note 98 for examples of such speech, and the political message it may
communicate.
5. See, e.g., S. 1428, 106th Cong. 9 (1999) (applying the approach of 18 U.S.C.
842(p) to information about the manufacturing or use of "controlled substance[s]").
6. See Rice v. Paladin Enters., Inc., 128 F.3d 233 (4th Cir. 1997) (holding that the
publisher of a contract murder manual may be held liable for crimes the manual facilitated).
7. See 18 U.S.C. 231(a) (2000) (prohibiting "teach[ing] or demonstrat[ing] ... the
use ... or making of any firearm or explosive ... knowing or having reason to know or
intending that the same will be unlawfully employed" in civil disorders that obstruct
commerce or federal functions); United States v. Featherston, 461 F.2d 1119, 1121 (5th Cir.
1972) (upholding 231 (a) conviction of black militants for teaching how to make explosives
for "the coming revolution"); see also Scales v.