Você está na página 1de 128
[…] would be harder if the material were outlawed.
71. For instance, if people aren't allowed to post the detailed code for viruses, then the
"script kiddies"-relatively unskilled exploiters of viruses, see Thompson, supra note 17-
might find it much harder to launch malicious attacks; and this may remain so even if the
virus experts remain free to post English-language descriptions of the algorithms, since
many script kiddies may not have the knowledge necessary to translate the algorithm into the
detailed code.
72. Cf Invention Secrecy Act, 35 U.S.C. 181, 186 (2000) (letting government
officials order that patent applications be kept secret if they are "in the opinion of the head of
the interested Government agency, . . . detrimental to the national security," and prohibiting
people from disclosing the details of such inventions); Roger Funk, Comment, National
Security Controls on the Dissemination of Privately Generated Scientific Information, 30