Você está na página 1de 52
[…] to is a gain to the party in breach or a loss to the injured party. If no
transaction costs are involved in the supposed negotiations, the sum that I
would have to pay could be regarded as your loss as well as my gain.
n17 As for case law, see Dowagiac Mfg. Co. v. Minnesota Moline Plow Co., 235
U.S. 641, 648 (1915) ("[I]t was permissible to show the value [of what was
taken] by proving what would have been a reasonable royalty . . . ."). The
statutory provision for a reasonable royalty dates from 1922 and is now found
at 35 U.S.C. 284 (1982) (requiring court to award damages "in no event
less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the
infriger" and allowing the court to "receive expert testimony as an aid to the
determination . . . of what royalty would be reasonable under the
circumstances").
The rule for patents has been extended to allow a reasonable royalty for the
wrongful appropriation of a trade secret. See University Computing Co. v.
Lykes-Youngstown Corp., 504 F.2d 518, 535-36 (5th Cir. 1974) (because