Você está na página 1de 26
[…] out-of-state respondents. Christa and the children moved to Washington from California in 2003,

but Christopher remained in California. Christopher was personally served in California with the

Washington petition on March 13, 2006. Christa filed the RCW 4.28.185 affidavit on August 18,

2006, before the May 16, 2007, trial. 6

But Christopher’s response to Christa’s petition admitted that Washington had jurisdiction

over the marriage and over their daughter as her “home state.” CP at 708. He also requested that

5
RCW 4.16.170 states:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed
commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs
first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the
complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served
personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of
filing the complaint.
(Emphasis added.)
6
Christopher argues that the RCW 4.28.185(4) affidavit Christa filed is defective because it runs
afoul of CR 4(g)(6). CR 4(g)(6) provides that proof of personal, out-of-state service be by “the