Você está na página 1de 58
[…] 224. California Business and Professions Code section 17203 also provides that any
person who meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with California
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 may pursue representative claims for relief on behalf of
others.
225. California Business and Professions Code section 17204 allows any "person who
has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition"
to prosecute a civil action for violation of the Unfair Business Practices Act.
226. Labor Code section 90.5(a) states, in relevant part, that it is the public policy of
California to "vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are
not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that
have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the
Case3:14-cv-03289 Document1 Filed07/21/14 Page44 of 58
L
A
W

O
F
F
I
C
E
S

S
A
M
U
E
L

K
O
R
N
H
A
U
S
E
R

1
5
5

J
a
c
k
s
o
n

S
t
r
e
e
t
,

S
u
i
t
e

1
8
0
7

S
a
n

F
r
a
n
c
i
s
c
o
,

C
A

9
4
1
1
1


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

2014-07-21 Complaint (Marti v. OCB) 42
law from those who attempt to gain a competitive advantage at the expense of their workers by
failing to comply with minimum labor standards."
227. Pursuant to section 17204, California Class Representatives and California Class
Members are entitled to enforce all applicable provisions of the Labor Code.
228. Beginning at least since the date four years prior to the filing of Senne et al. v.