Você está na página 1de 10
[…] B. Substantive Requirements for Granting Injunctive
Relief Before and at Trial
Consideration of a claim for injunctive relief must begin
with the substantive requirements for such relief.
Injunctions are not available to stop every kind of harm,
and every claim for such relief requires pleading an
appropriate cause of action.
1. Claims for Which Permanent Injunctive Relief is
Available
Injunctive relief, like every other form of equitable relief, is
generally available when there is no adequate remedy at
law; that is, when money damages are not adequate. This
requirement has been codified in Section 65.011 of the
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides:
A writ of injunction may be granted if:
(a) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all
or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act
prejudicial to the applicant;

(b) a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring
or allowing the performance of an act relating to the
subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights
of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the
judgment in that litigation ineffectual;

(c) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under
the principles of equity and the statutes of this state
relating to injunctions;

(d) a cloud would be placed on the title of real property
being sold under an execution against a party having
no interest in the real property subject to execution at
the time of sale, irrespective of any remedy at law; or

(e) irreparable injury to real or personal property is
threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.
Various other statutes may expand or qualify the general
provisions of Section 65.011, and one of the first steps in
analyzing a possible claim for injunctive relief is to review
possibly applicable statutes to see if they grant a right to or
limit injunctive relief. Creative lawyers should not,