Você está na página 1de 10

TEST BANK FOR

EFFECTIVE TRAINING:
SYSTEMS, STRATEGIES, AND PRACTICES
CHAPTER ONE: TRAINING IN ORGANIZATIONS
MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS
1. Which of the following is evidence supporting the assertion that
companies are investing in more training?
A) Higher net sales per employee
B) Higher gross profits per employee
C) Higher ratios of market to ook value
!) Both A " B
#) All of the aove
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ '
(. )n an open system model which of the following statements is not
true?
A) *pen systems have a dynamic relationship with their
environment.
B) *pen systems may e+ist as part of another open system.
C) ,he system is open to influences from its environment.
!) )nputs are transformed into outputs through a process.
#) All of the aove are true.
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ './
0. 1iewing training as a susystem of an organi2ational system3 the
inputs into the training susystem include an organi2ation4s
A) 5trategies.
B) -ission.
C) &esources.
!) %eople.
#) All of the aove.
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ /
'. )n the training model a triggering event is
A) An organi2ational performance deficit.
B) A signal that training has een successful.
1
C) A type of ehavioral.ased evaluation.
!) )nput into the development phase of training.
#) 6one of the aove.
Answer$ A
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 7.8
/. )nput into the developmental phase of the training model comes from
A) 6eeds analysis.
B) !esign.
C) #valuation.
!) Both B " C.
#) 6one of the aove.
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ Challenging
%age &ef$ 8
7. )n the evaluation of training3 a determination of whether the trainer
actually covered all aspects of the training as designed is called
A) *utcome evaluation.
B) *utcome.
C) %hase evaluation.
!) %rocess evaluation.
#) %rocedural evaluation.
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ 9
8. )n the training process model3 evaluation occurs at which point?
A) After the design phase
B) After the implementation phase
C) After the development phase
!) All of the aove
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ 9
:. Which of the following sources is an input to the analysis process?
A) ,he organi2ation structure
B) %rolematic operational areas
C) ,he people within the operational areas
!) Both B " C
#) All of the aove
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ Challenging
%age &ef$ 8.:
(
9. All aspects of the training program come together in the
A) !esign phase.
B) #valuation phase.
C) !evelopment phase.
!) Analysis phase.
#) 6one of the aove.
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ Challenging
%age &ef$ :
1;. When evaluating training3 the ma<or type of evaluation to consider is
A) %rocess evaluation.
B) Analysis evaluation.
C) *utcome evaluation.
!) Both A " C.
#) Both B " C.
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 9
11. Which of the following statements is not true? ,he advancement of
technology has allowed for
A) -any employees to e ale to work outside company walls.
B) 6ew workflow systems.
C) =ess re>uirement for worker knowledge.
!) Both A " B are not true.
#) All of the aove are not true.
Answer$ C
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ 11
1(. Which of the following are predicted to contriute to a laor shortage
in the ne+t 1; years?
A) Bay oomers will retire
B) Changes in technology
C) 6eed for retraining
!) Both A and B
#) All of the aove
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ Challenging
%age &ef$ 11
10. Which of these steps is part of the continuous improvement model?
A) ?ap analysis
B) %reaudit
0
C) %rocess mapping
!) Higher productivity
#) 6one of the aove
Answer$ A
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 1(.10
1'. What is )5* 9;;;?
A) A series of standards to assure consistency in product >uality
B) An H& software package
C) A >uality standard set y the @apanese
!) A strategic >uality forecasting model
#) All of the aove
Answer$ A
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 10
1/. )5* certified companies
A) Have lower than normal training costs.
B) Are si+ times less likely to e+perience ankruptcy.
C) Have 07 percent less ureaucracy within their company
structure.
!) Both B " C.
#) All of the aove.
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ 10
17. When comparing )5* certified companies with companies that were
not certified3 the te+t noted that )5* certified companies
A) Have employees who are more satisfied with their <os.
B) Have more ureaucracy set up to meet all the )5* standards.
C) Are less likely to file for ankruptcy.
!) Both B " C.
#) All of the aove.
Answer$ C
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 10
18. Which of the following career paths est prepares a trainer for a
supervisory or coordinator position?
A) 5everal years4 e+perience in a specific function
B) Working in a line position
C) &otation through various specialist positions
!) 6one of the aove
#) All of the aove
'
Answer$ C
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ 17
1:. =earning is defined as
A) A temporary change in cognition that results from e+perience
and may influence ehavior.
B) A relatively permanent change in understanding and thinking
that results from e+perience and directly influences ehavior.
C) A relatively permanent change in understanding and thinking
that models ehavior.
!) A temporary change in understanding and thinking.
#) A relatively permanent change in cognition that results from
self.efficacy and indirectly influences ehavior.
Answer$ B
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 1:
19. ,he authors use the acronym A5A to refer to what?
A) Aeep3 simple3 and attitude
B) Anowledge3 skills3 and attitudes
C) Anowledge3 strategy3 and aptitude
!) Anow3 strategy3 always
Answer$ B
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 1:
(;. Anowledge is composed of which three interrelated types?
A) !eclarative3 practical3 and strategic
B) !eclarative3 practical3 and skill
C) Compilation3 automatic3 and strategic
!) !eclarative3 procedural3 and strategic
#) 6one of the aove
Answer$ !
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 1:.19
(1. A person4s store of factual information aout a su<ect matter is
A) %rocedural knowledge.
B) 5trategic knowledge.
C) !eclarative knowledge.
!) %ractical knowledge.
Answer$ C
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 1:
/
((. A person4s understanding aout how and when to apply the facts that
have een learned is called
A) %rocess knowledge.
B) !eclarative knowledge.
C) %ractical knowledge.
!) %erpetual knowledge.
#) %rocedural knowledge.
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 19
(0. When a person is ale to perform a skill without thinking aout what
they are doing3 they are at which level of skill ac>uisition?
A) Automaticity
B) Automatic
C) Compilation
!) Autonomic
Answer$ A
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ 19.(;
('. A road grouping of knowledge3 skills3 and attitudes that enale a
person to e successful at a numer of similar tasks is known as a
A) Competency.
B) ,est.
C) @o analysis.
!) 5trategy.
#) 5kill set.
Answer$ A
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ (;
(/. =inking competencies to a set of ehaviors that allow you to Bknow it
when you see itC is useful for
A) Hiring.
B) ,raining.
C) !etermining rates of pay.
!) Both A " B.
#) All of the aove.
Answer$ #
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ (1
(7. DDDDDDDDD is Eare) the foundations for competencies.
A) ,ests
B) A5As
7
C) 5trengths
!) -otivation
#) 5kill sets
Answer$ B
!ifficulty$ -oderate
%age &ef$ (1
(8. According to the te+t3 DDDDD provides the opportunity for learning and
DDDDD is a result of the learning.
A) #ducationF training
B) !evelopmentF training
C) ,rainingF development
!) #ducationF development
#) 6one of the aove
Answer$ C
!ifficulty$ #asy
%age &ef$ ((
TRUE/FALSE QUESTIONS
(:. DDDAn open system has three parts input3 process3 and output. E,F p. /)
(9. DDDA key part of the !omtar strategy was training. E,F p. ()
0;. DDDHigher irth rates are one of the reasons for the changing
demographics in 6orth America. EGF p. 1;)
01. DDD)n general3 the smaller the organi2ation3 the fewer responsiilities
each H&! employee will have. EGF p. 18).
0(. DDD,he triggering event signals a need for a ,6A. E,F p. 8)
00. DDDCompilation is the highest level of skill ac>uisition. EGF p. 19.(;)
0'. DDD,he highest level of knowledge is termed strategic knowledge. E,F
p. 19)
SHORT-ANSWER QUESTIONS
0/. !efine A5As and e+plain the different levels of each. Hse a diagram if
you like.
The K ! "#$ %&#'(e)*e, +&) ,he$e +$e ,h$ee (e-e(!, )e.(+$+,-e,
/$#.e)0$+(, +&) !,$+,e*.1 E+.h & ,he #$)e$ 2e&,#&e) ! 2#$e
.#2/(e3 ,h+& ,he /$e-#0!1 De.(+$+,-e %&#'(e)*e $e"e$! ,#
%&#'&* "+.,!1 P$#.e)0$+( %&#'(e)*e &-#(-e! %&#'&* h#' +&)
'he& ,# +//(4 ,h#!e "+.,! +&) !,$+,e*. %&#'(e)*e ! ,he +5(,4 ,#
/(+&, 2#&,#$, +&) $e-!e *#+(-)$e.,e) 5eh+-#$1
S ! "#$ !%((!, 'h.h h+! ,'# (e-e(!, .#2/(+,#& +&) +0,#2+,.,41
C#2/(+,#& ! ,he 5+!. (e-e( #" (e+$&&* #" + !%((, 'he$e 4#0 !,((
8
&ee) ,# ,h&% +5#0, 'h+, 4#0 +$e )#&*1 A0,#2+,.,4 $e"e$! ,# +
!%(( (e-e( 'he$e 4#0 &# (#&*e$ &ee) ,# ,h&% +5#0, 'h+, 4#0 +$e
)#&*, +! , ! +0,#2+,.1

A ! "#$ +,,,0)e1 The!e +$e 5e(e"! +&) #/&#&! + /e$!#& h+! ,h+,
e,he$ !0//#$, #$ &h5, 5eh+-#$!1 F*0$e 6-7 .+& 5e 0!e) ,#
)e!.$5e ,he!e1
07. #+plain3 with the use of a diagram3 the key concepts of the Bopen
systems model.C
A .#2/(e,e +&!'e$ !h#0() &.(0)e ,he "#((#'&* /#&,! 8F*0$e 6169
O/e& !4!,e2! h+-e + )4&+2. $e(+,#&!h/ ',h ,he$
e&-$#&2e&,
The !4!,e2 ! #/e& ,# &"(0e&.e! "$#2 ,! e&-$#&2e&,
The !4!,e2 )e/e&)! #& ,he &/0, "$#2 ,he e&-$#&2e&,
The !4!,e2 ,+%e! &/0, "$#2 e&-$#&2e&, +&) ,$+&!"#$2! ,he
&/0,! ,h$#0*h /$#.e!!e! &,# #0,/0,!
The !4!,e2:! #0,/0,! e&,e$ ,he !4!,e2! e&-$#&2e&, +&) 2+4
#$ 2+4 &#, &"(0e&.e "0,0$e &/0,!
ESSAY QUESTION
08. !escrie how the model of training processes serves as a
prolem.solving tool. )nclude a rief e+planation of each of the five
phases.
A .#2/(e,e +&!'e$ !h#0() &.(0)e ,he "#((#'&* /#&,! 8F*0$e 61;9
T$+&&* ! -e'e) +! #&e #" !e-e$+( /#!!5(e !#(0,#&! ,#
#$*+&<+,#&+( +&) &)-)0+( /e$"#$2+&.e /$#5(e2!1
Whe,he$ ,$+&&* ! ,he $*h, !#(0,#& )e/e&)! #& 'h+, .+0!e!
,he /$#5(e2 +&) ,he .#!,-5e&e", $+,#! #" ,he #,he$
+(,e$&+,-e!1
The &ee)! +&+(4!! /h+!e )e&,"e! ,he /$#5(e28!9 +&)
)e&,"e! ,he .+0!e8!91
T$+&&* 5e.#2e! ,he !#(0,#& 'he& ,he /$#5(e2 ! .+0!e) 54
&+)e=0+,e KSA!1
O&.e ,$+&&* ! )e&,"e) +! + !#(0,#&, ,he )e!*&,
)e-e(#/2e&,, +&) 2/(e2e&,+,#& /h+!e! $e!0(, & + ,$+&&*
/$#*$+2 ,h+, ! +,,e&)e) 54 ,he +//$#/$+,e e2/(#4ee!1
The e-+(0+,#& /h+!e +!!e!!e! 5#,h ,he ,$+&&* /$#.e!!e! +&)
,he ,$+&&* #0,.#2e!1
:
The F-e Ph+!e!
A&+(4!! Ph+!e: The ,$+&&* /$#.e!! 5e*&! ',h +
)e,e$2&+,#& #" &ee)!1 O&.e /e$"#$2+&.e )e".e&.e! +$e
)e&,"e), ,he .+0!e 20!, 5e )e,e$2&e)1 I" ,he )e".e&.4 !
.+0!e) 54 &+)e=0+,e )e".e&.e!, ,he& ,$+&&* .+& 5e 0,(<e)
,# !+,!"4 ,he &ee)1 T$+&&* &ee)! +&+(4!! 8TNA9 0!e!
&"#$2+,#& "$#2 ,h$ee !#0$.e!: ,he #$*+&<+,#&, ,he
#/e$+,#&+( +$e+!, +&) ,he &)-)0+(!1 The #0,/0, #" ,he
A&+(4!! Ph+!e .#&!!,! #" )e&,".+,#& #" ,he ,$+&&* +&)
&#&-,$+&&* &ee)! +&) ,he$ /$#$,e!1
De!*& Ph+!e: T$+&&* &ee)! 5e.#2e ,he &/0,! ,# ,he )e!*&
/h+!e +&) +)),#&+( &/0,! +$e )e$-e) "$#2 ,he
#$*+&<+,#&+( +&) #/e$+,#&+( +&+(4!e!1 A&#,he$ !e, #" &/0,!
! )e$-e) "$#2 ,he#$4 +&) $e!e+$.h #& (e+$&&*1 T$+&&*
#5>e.,-e! +$e )e-e(#/e) 54 e3+2&&* ,$+&&* &ee)! &
$e(+,#& ,# )e&,"e) #$*+&<+,#&+( !0//#$, +&) .#&!,$+&,!1
The "+.,#$! ,h+, +$e &ee)e) & ,he ,$+&&* /$#*$+2 ,#
"+.(,+,e ,he (e+$&&* +&) ,! ,$+&!"e$ 5+.% ,# ,he >#5 +$e +(!#
)e&,"e) & ,he )e!*& /h+!e1 The "+.,#$! &ee)e) ,# "+.(,+,e
(e+$&&* +&) ,$+&!"e$, +&) ,he +(,e$&+,-e 2e,h#)! #"
&!,$0.,#& 5e.#2e &/0,! ,# ,he )e-e(#/2e&, /h+!e #" ,he
,$+&&* !4!,e21
De-e(#/2e&, Ph+!e: I& ,he )e-e(#/2e&, /h+!e &!,$0.,#&+(
!,$+,e*4 ! "#$20(+,e) ,# 2ee, + !e, #" ,$+&&* #5>e.,-e!1 The
&!,$0.,#&+( !,$+,e*4 .#&!!,! #" ,he #$)e$, ,2&*, +&)
.#25&+,#& #" e(e2e&,! ,h+, '(( 5e 0!e) & ,he ,$+&&*
/$#*$+21 I&/0,! &,# ,h! /h+!e +$e /$#-)e) 54 +&+(4!! #"
,he -+$#0! &!,$0.,#&+( 2e,h#)! +&) ,he )e!*& "+.,#$!
&e.e!!+$4 ,# "+.(,+,e ,$+&ee (e+$&&* +&) ,! ,$+&!"e$ 5+.% ,#
,he >#51 The !/e.". .#&,e&,, &!,$0.,#&+( 2e,h#)!, 2+,e$+(!,
e=0/2e&, +&) 2e)+, 2+&0+(!, +&) "+.(,e!, +$e &,e*$+,e)
&,# + ,$+&&* /(+&1 The ,$+&&* /(+& ! )e!*&e) ,# +.he-e
,he ,$+&&* #5>e.,-e!1
I2/(e2e&,+,#& Ph+!e: The #0,/0,! #" ,he )e-e(#/2e&, /h+!e
!e$-e +! &/0,! ,# ,he 2/(e2e&,+,#& /h+!e1 The
2/(e2e&,+,#& /h+!e:! #0,/0, ! ,he ,$+&ee!: $e!/#&!e ,#
,$+&&*, ,he ,$+&ee!: (e+$&&*, ,he$ 5eh+-#$ 5+.% #& ,he >#5,
+&) ,! e""e., #& %e4 #$*+&<+,#&+( #0,.#2e!1 The!e #0,.#2e!,
.#25&e) ',h ,he /$#.e!! e-+(0+,#&!, "(#' 5+.% ,# ,he /$#/e$
.#&!,,0e&.e! ',h& ,he ,$+&&* +$e+ +&) ,he $e!, #" ,he
#$*+&<+,#&1
9
E-+(0+,#& Ph+!e: The 2#)e( &).+,e! ,h+, 5#,h /$#.e!!
e-+(0+,#& +&) #0,.#2e e-+(0+,#& +$e 0!e"0( & ,$+&&*1
O0,.#2e e-+(0+,#& ! + )e,e$2&+,#& #" ,he e""e.,! ,h+,
,$+&&* h+) #& ,he ,$+&ee, ,he >#5, +&) ,he #$*+&<+,#&1
P$#.e!! e-+(0+,#& ! + )e,e$2&+,#& #" h#' 'e(( + /+$,.0(+$
/$#.e!! +.he-e) ,! #5>e.,-e!1 T$+&&* /$#.e!! e-+(0+,#&
)+,+ .+& 5e 0!e) ,# )e&,"4 'he$e /$#5(e2! e3!, +&)
.#$$e.,-e +.,#& .+& 5e ,+%e&1
1;