Você está na página 1de 4

Student visa requirements

In order to be granted a student visa, an applicant must satisfy all legislative criteria. This includes the requirement
that the applicant is both a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) and a Genuine Student.
Full details regarding key visa requirements are outlined below.
1. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)
The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criterion has been introduced to improve the integrity of the student visa
program.
In order to meet the GTE requirement applicants will need to satisfy DIAC that they have a genuine intention to stay
in Australia temporarily, for the purpose of study or to accompany a student as a dependent or guardian.
In assessing GTE, decision makers must consider the following factors:
The applicants circumstances in their home country
The applicants potential circumstances in Australia
The value of the course to the applicants future
The applicants immigration history
Any other relevant matters
Applicants may be interviewed in order to assist the decision maker to determine whether they meet the GTE
requirement.
For more information regaring the GTE requirement:
See: GTE Requirement Frequently Asked Questions (http://www.immi.gov.au/students/_pdf/2011-genuine-
temporary-entrant.pdf)
2. Enrolled in a Registered Course
All applicants must provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) or Letter of Offer with their student visa applicant
to evidence that they are enrolled in a registered course.
3. Financial Requirements
The financial requirements are outlined in Schedule 5A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (the Regulations).

The regulations require international students to show evidence of funds to cover tuition, travel, living costs and
school costs for school aged dependents (if applicable). The Assessment Level (AL) of the student determines the
amount of funds that need to be shown, who can provide these funds and for how long these funds must be held.

The applicant must evidence that the income of any individual providing funds is sufficient to have accumulated
these funds.
In all cases the decision maker should also be satisfied that, for the period that the applicant is to hold the visa, the
applicant will have access to the funds demonstrated or declared in application.

Please note that the minimum balance for the relevant period is considered.
Joint accounts are acceptable only if all the account holders meet the definition of eligible sponsors.

Students must provide evidence of living costs for their spouse and dependent children, regardless of whether they
intend to travel to Australia or not. School costs for school aged dependents however are only required to be
evidenced if the child intends to travel. The current figure used for school costs is AU$8 000 per year.

Living and Travel costs are assessed as follows:
Living Cost (Per year - AUD) Travel Cost (AUD)
Applicant 18 000 2 000
Spouse 6 300 2 000
First Child 3 600 1 000
Each Additional Child 2 7 00 1 000

Financial Institutions (FI) for Funds and Loans
The Regulations define the term 'financial institution' for the purpose of student visa applications:
fi nanci al i nsti tuti on means a body corporate that, as part of its normal activities:

(a) takes money on deposit and makes advances of money; and

(b) does so under a regulatory regime, governed by the central bank (or its equivalent) of the country in which it
operates, that the Minister is satisfied provides effective prudential assurance. Regulations define the term 'financial
institution' for the purpose of student visa applications:

Current list of acceptable financial institutions
(http://www.philippines.embassy.gov.au/mnla/DIAC090313.html)for the Philippines
Acceptable sources
The most common sources of funds which may be acceptable for the purpose of assessing funds for student visa
applications are:
loans from financial institutions
money deposits held with financial institutions
Bank Loans from financial institutions
Loans must be issued from a Financial Institute (FI)
A loan "in principle" is not acceptable.
A loan must generally be at least partially disbursed before a visa can be granted. If the bank does not disburse the
loan before visa grant then it is open to you to use another bank (FI) that can meet your needs.
Visa applicants are required to provide evidence of family's income available to repay the loan. This income must
be held by an acceptable individual.
Visa applicant must provide evidence of the collateral used to secure the loan. This collateral must be genuinely
held by an acceptable individual.
If collateral is made using funds other than regular income then the applicant must provide the trail of funds. For
example, a sale deed can be provided as evidence if funds are obtained by sale of property. Please note that sale
agreements are not acceptable. Only the registered sale deed is acceptable for visa purposes.


Non-acceptable funds
The following financial instruments may not meet the regulatory requirements and thus are not able to be
considered for visa purposes.
Credit card accounts
Shares and mutual funds
Gold and jewellery
Bonds
Life Insurance documents

Exchange Rate used to calculate financial capacity for a student visa
Exchange rates are sourced from weekly information listed by the Department of Foreign Affairs. Clients should use
the official daily exchange rate at the time of calculating their financial capacity.

NOTE - Should a case officer have any concerns at the time of assessing the case they will contact the client.

4. English proficiency requirement
To ensure students have the best chance of succeeding in their studies, they are required to demonstrate that they
have the appropriate English language proficiency for their course.
Schedul e 5A sets out the evidentiary standards applicable to students for the purpose of assessing English
proficiency. Assessment Level 1 and 2 applicants must meet English requirements specified by their provider whilst
Assessment Level 3 and 4 applicants are required to provide DIAC with evidence of their English language
proficiency.
The following tests are acceptable for the purpose of a student visa;
International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
Test of English as Foreign Language Internet Based Test (TOFEL IBT)
Pearson Test of English Academic
Cambridge Advanced English (CAE)
Further information in relation to the English proficiency requirement is available on the DIAC website at: English
Requirements (http://www.immi.gov.au/students/english-requirements.htm)
5. Health requirements
All applicants for a visa to Australia must meet health requirements. Further information can be found at: Health
Requirements (/mnla/Health_checks_eHealth2.html)
All costs related to the medical examination are your responsibility. If you undertake a medical
examination and your application is not approved you will not be eligible for a refund of any costs you may have
incurred.
6. Character requirements
All applicants for a visa to Australia must be assessed against and meet the character requirements. Further
information can be found at: Character Requirements (http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/character-
requirements/)
7. The Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)
The OSHC is insurance that assists international students to meet the costs of medical and hospital care that they
may need while in Australia. OSHC also covers limited benefits for pharmaceuticals and ambulance services.
Students must provide evidence of cover for themselves and any accompanying dependants for the proposed
duration of their Student visa in order to be granted a visa.
To allow students a reasonable time period to organise their affairs on completion of their course, students should
obtain OSHC for a period covering at least one month after the course end date on their Confirmation of Enrolment
(CoE). For students studying a package course, the OSHC should cover their entire package and at least one month
after the course end date on the latest CoE in the package.
The current approved OSHC providers are:
Australian Health Management
BUPA OSHC
NIB OSHC
Medibank Private
Lysaght Peoplecare Limited (subcontracting to OSHC Worldcare).