Você está na página 1de 11
[…] whether the nonprofit's officers, directors or trustees, and key employees are required to
disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts.
10

Realizing the difficulties of setting reasonable compensation, the IRS created a
safe harbor for nonprofits that can be used to defend against IRS inquires. If
compensation is paid within the parameters of the safe harbor, the organization creates a
rebuttable presumption that the compensation package paid to the executive is
reasonable.
11
The safe harbor is listed in Treasury Regulation section 53.49586 and 26
Code of Federal Regulation section 53.49586 which states the following parameters: 1)
the compensation arrangement is approved in advance by an authorized body of the
applicable tax-exempt organization composed entirely of individuals who do not have a
conflict of interest; 2) the authorized body obtained and relied upon appropriate data as to
comparability prior to making its determination; and 3) the authorized body adequately
documented the basis for its determination concurrently with making that determination.
If these three criteria are met, then the Internal Revenue Service may rebut the
presumption only if it develops sufficient contrary evidence to rebut the probative
value of the comparability data relied upon by the authorized body.
12


10
Thomas Lee Hazen & Lisa Love Hazen, Punctilios and Nonprofit Corporate Governance-A
Comprehensive Look at Nonprofit Directors' Fiduciary Duties, 14 U. Pa. J. Bus. L. 347, 367-68 (2012).
11
Brent T. Wilson, Compensation and Private Inurement in Charitable Organizations: How Much Is Too