Você está na página 1de 31
[…] capacity as County Attorney of Navajo County; BARBARA LAWALL, in her capacity as
County Attorney of Pima County; LANDO VOYLES, in his capacity as County Attorney of
Pinal County; GEORGE SILVA, in his capacity as County Attorney of Santa Cruz County;
SHEILA POLK, in her capacity as County Attorney of Yavapai County; and JON R. SMITH,
in his capacity as County Attorney of Yuma County.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
18
FACTS
The Statute
40. On April 30, 2014, Governor Jan Brewer signed H.B. 2515 into law. The
Act amends Section 1, Title 13, Chapter 14, of the Arizona Revised Statutes by adding a
new crime, section 13-1425, entitled the unlawful distribution of images.
41. The Act provides:
A. It is unlawful to intentionally disclose, display, distribute, publish,
advertise, or offer a photograph, videotape, film or digital recording of
another person in a state of nudity or engaged in specific sexual activities if
the person knows or should have known that the depicted person has not
consented to the disclosure.
B. This section does not apply to any of the following:
1. Lawful and common practices of law enforcement,
reporting unlawful activity, or when permitted or required by
law or rule in legal proceedings.
2. Lawful and common practices of medical treatment.
3. Images involving voluntary exposure in a public or
commercial setting.
4. An interactive computer service, as defined in 47
United States Code Section 230 (f)(2), or an information
service, as defined in 47 United States Code Section 153,
with regard to content provided by another person.
C. A violation of this section is a class 5 felony, except that a
violation of this section is a class 4 felony if the depicted person is
recognizable.
D. For the purposes of this section, state of nudity and specific
sexual activities have the same meaning prescribed in section 11-
811.
House Bill 2515, ARIZ. REV. STAT. 13-1425 1.
42. The Act incorporates these definitions:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19
14. [S]tate of nudity means any of the following: