Escolar Documentos
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section
(1) Upon application of the United States, the court may enter a restraining order
or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or
take any other action to preserve the availability of property described in
subsection (a) for forfeiture under this section –
7
Once the property is forfeited, the Attorney General of the United States may restore the
forfeited property to victims of the charged crimes. See 18 U.S.C. §§1963(g) and 21 U.S.C.
§853(“i”).
while Title 21, United States Code, Section 853(e)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Upon application of the United States, the court may enter a restraining order
or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or
take any other action to preserve the availability of property described in
subsection (a) of this section for forfeiture under this section –
Pre-trial restraint of assets has been approved by the United States Supreme Court and the
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit. In United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600
(1989), the Supreme Court upheld the pre-trial restraint which prevented the defendant from