Você está na página 1de 40
[…] a substitute for appeaJ) and to collaterally
attack a conviction and sentence, among
other things. The writ is a matter of right.
but does not issue as a matter or course.
The application for "writ of habeas
corpus" is the notice to the person
holding another in confinement to pro-
duce that person and show cause why the
confinement should continue. "Habeas
Corpus" means "You have the body."
The writ is the precept to the confiner to
produce the body.
Advocate
For criminal cases, the procedure is
outlined in Chapter 11 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, and particularly Ar-
ticle 11.07. Article 11.01, Vernon's Ann.
Code of Criminal Procedure defines the
writ of habeas corpus as:
"the remedy to be used when any
person is restrained in his Uberty. It
is an order issued by a court or
judge of competent jurisdiction,
directed to anyone having a person
in his custody, or under his
restraint, commanding him to pro-
duce such person at a time and
place named in the writ, and show
why he is held in custody or under
restraint. "
In this first colwnn, we are providing a
form writ that can be used in state and
federal court in postconviction felony
cases. In this instance, the form is filled in
to illustrate how the issues are framed.
The writ is med with the District Clerk
of the county of conviction and is return-