Você está na página 1de 43
[…] Because a regulated
entity may be placed into FHFA conservatorship on grounds apart
from its capital classification, it is not possible to infer from
Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac's conservatorship that they were
classified as significantly undercapitalized. Nothing in the July
2010 statement refers to section 4616(b)(4), or makes reference to
undercapitalization. Thus, section 4623(d) does not limit the
Court's jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims.
3. Section 4635(b)
The FHFA contends that it issued its July 2010 statement
pursuant to its enforcement authority
6
and, thus, under 12 U.S.C.
4635(b), the action is beyond the Court's purview. Section
4635(b) bars judicial review of the "issuance or enforcement of
any notice or order" under 12 U.S.C. 4624(b) and (c). Sections
4624(b) and (c) authorize the FHFA to issue orders to "make
temporary adjustments to the established standards for an
enterprise or both enterprises" and to "require an enterprise,
under such terms and conditions as the Director determines to be
appropriate, to dispose of or acquire any asset . . ."
12 U.S.C.
4624(b)-(c).

6
Again, Defendants do not appear to argue that the February
2011 letter was issued under this authority.
Case4:10-cv-03084-CW Document129 Filed08/26/11 Page21 of 43

U
n
i
t
e
d

S
t
a
t
e
s

D
i
s
t
r
i
c
t

C
o
u
r
t

F
o
r

t
h
e

N
o
r
t
h
e
r
n

D
i
s
t
r
i
c
t