Você está na página 1de 61
[…] DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AS AGAINST
ALL RESPONDENTS/DEFENDANTS)

Seven of the NNYB Project Components Proposed by Defendants to be Financed
from the New York State CWSRF do not Qualify as Projects Substantively Eligible
for CWSRF Financing Under Federal or State Law, and Thus Constitute Wrongful
Expenditures, Misappropriations, Misapplications, and/or Illegal Disbursements of
State Funds or State Property.

123. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 122 of this
Complaint as if fully stated herein.
124. State Finance Law Section 123-b provides in part as follows:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a
citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or
specially aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an
action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or
employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is
now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure,
misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional
disbursement of state funds or state property.

N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW 123-b (McKinney 2014).

125. State Finance Law Section 123-e provides in part, as follows:
The court may grant equitable or declaratory relief, or both, including, but
not limited to: enjoining the activity complained of; restitution to the state
of those public funds disbursed or public property alienated . . . a
declaration that a proposed disbursement or alienation of property would
- 47 -