Você está na página 1de 20
[…] in ensuring that there are no future conflicts of interest and that the proper documents are
completed when necessary.

(3) Some property tax overpayments from tax year (November 1 through October 31) 20052012 have
not been reimbursed to property owners. According to the property owner agreement, payments
received on account will not be refunded or returned except as required by law. Excess funds
remaining in an account after payment of property taxes will (1) be applied toward future property
taxes or (2) be returned to the taxpayer in accordance with NMSA 1978, Section 73838, which
states:

A refund of the amount in excess shall be made to the taxpayer if either of the following
conditions are met: 1) a written request for the refund is made by the taxpayer and received by
the county treasurer within sixty days of the date the excess payment is received by the County
Treasurer; or (2) the County Treasurer, on his own initiative, determines by June 30 of the year
following the year for which taxes are imposed that an excess payment has been made.

During interviews, staff stated they were instructed by the former County treasurer not to notify
property owners of any overpayments. While it may not be the explicit responsibility of the County
Treasurers Office to notify the property owner of an overpayment, the owner wouldnt be able to