Escolar Documentos
[…] sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that as a function of his association with Fatah, the
PLO is liable for his actions.
12
15
carrying out, a violation of' specific violent crimes. 13 14 According to Plaintiffs, Defendants
provided support to terrorist groups by providing personnel, weapons, funds, and a safehouse.
Plaintiffs also rely on 18 U.S.C. 2339B on the grounds that Defendants knowingly
provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide material support or resources to a foreign
terrorist organization ("FTO"), as designated by the Secretary of State under Section 219 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act. 15 "Material support" under this section has the same meaning
as under Section 2339A.
Under 18 U.S.C. 2339C, it is illegal "by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully
and willfully [to] provide[] or collect[] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with
the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out" certain
terrorist activities. 18 U.S.C. 2339C(a)(l).
Section 2339 makes it unlawful to harbor a person who Defendants knew or had
reasonable grounds to believe committed or was about to commit an offense relating to acts of
terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. 2339.