Você está na página 1de 58
[…] the Commission not later than fifteen (15) days from its filing and the
resolution thereof shall be made not later than ten (10) days from the
termination of the hearing. If the Commission fails to resolve the
request within the time herein prescribed, the cease and desist order
shall automatically be lifted.
There are three distinct bases for the issuance by the SEC of the CDO.
The first, allocated by Section 5(i), is predicated on a necessity "to
prevent fraud or injury to the investing public". No other requisite or
detail is tied to this CDO authorized under Section 5(i).
The second basis, found in Section 53.3, involves a determination by
the SEC that "any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act
or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Code, any
rule, regulation or order thereunder, or any rule of an Exchange,
registered securities association, clearing agency or other selfregulatory organization." The provision additionally requires a finding