Você está na página 1de 91
[…] by the community in general").
Civic rights may be lost when one is convicted of a crime. For example, 29
U.S.C. 504(a) (1988) provides that persons convicted of certain offenses may
not serve in a variety of labor union positions. 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1) (1988)
makes it a crime, punishable by a sentence not to exceed ten years, id. at
924(a)(2), for any person convicted of a felony to ship, transport, possess or
receive any firearm that has been shipped in interstate commerce. 5 U.S.C.
7313 (1988) renders persons convicted of certain offenses ineligible to "accept
or hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the government of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following the
date upon which his conviction becomes final."

82. PROSSER & KEETON, supra note 16, 69.

1991]

1117

CORPORATE CRIMINAL LIABILITY

differences between these spheres. The only indication that the


Court recognized that the difference between civil and criminal
law may be relevant is when it asserted, with little analysis or