Escolar Documentos
[…] by the community in general").
Civic rights may be lost when one is convicted of a crime. For example, 29
U.S.C. 504(a) (1988) provides that persons convicted of certain offenses may
not serve in a variety of labor union positions. 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1) (1988)
makes it a crime, punishable by a sentence not to exceed ten years, id. at
924(a)(2), for any person convicted of a felony to ship, transport, possess or
receive any firearm that has been shipped in interstate commerce. 5 U.S.C.
7313 (1988) renders persons convicted of certain offenses ineligible to "accept
or hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the government of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following the
date upon which his conviction becomes final."
1991]
1117
There is no
1118
[Vol. 75:1095
1991]
1119
comply with the law. Agencies, on the other hand, have the
power to monitor continuing corporate activity before lapses
become egregious. In short, a strong argument can be made
that because agencies have the expertise and ability to police