Escolar Documentos
[…] 11 telephone... for any other purpose in connection with a political campaign when the use
12 involves an [ADAD].'1 Although the term "political campaign" is not defined by the
13 Arkansas Code, that term appears to have been used broadly by the Arkansas legislature
15 on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office." Ark. Code 26-51 -303
16 (emphasis added). The term "political campaign" appears to apply to both Federal and
17 State| or local campaigns because it relates to any "public office," including Federal
18 office.
19 Wyo. Stat. § 6-6-104(a) states "No person shall use an [ADAD]... for purposes
20 of..;. [promoting or any other use related to a political campaign." Wyoming's law,
imposes more restrictive requirements or regulations on,..."); see also Van Bergen v. State, 59 F.3d at
1547 ("the statute includes a preemption provision expressly not preempting certain state laws"); Stenehjem
v.