Você está na página 1de 23
[…] Questions & Answers, supra note 16, at 2. The provisions of the

FORDHAM LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 48

affirmative defense of retaliation, 24 sets forth a procedure for courts to follow


in determining the existence of landlord retaliation, 2527 provides for injunctive
relief, 26 and establishes a damage cause of action.
Prior to the enactment of section 223-b, some New York courts accepted an
equitable defense of retaliatory eviction. 28 In this respect, the statute codifies
this prior law. Thus, when a landlord brings a summary proceeding for
possession, a tenant may plead the defense. 29 Section 223-b, however, goes
of action for
beyond the common law and affirmatively gives tenants a 3cause
1
damages 30 and allows them to sue for injunctive relief.
law are not applicable "in any case in which it is established that the condition from which tile
complaint or action arose was caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a
guest of the tenant" or "where a tenancy was terminated pursuant to the terms of a lease as a
result of a bona fide transfer of ownership." N.Y. Real Prop. Law 223-b(6) (McKinney Supp.
1979).
24. N.Y. Real Prop. Law 223-b(4) (McKinney Supp. 1979).
25. Id. 223-b(4)(5).
26. Id. 223-b(3).
27. Id.