Você está na página 1de 61
[…] Serg. & Rawle, 523; 1 Pet. S. C. Rep. 352. Vide, generally, 18 Vin. Ab. 17;
1 Phil. Ev. 288; Bac. Ab. Amendment, &c., H; 1 Kent, Com. 260; Archb.
Civ. Pl. 395; Gresley on Ev. 99; Stark. Ev. Index, h. t.; Dane's Ab. Index, h.
t.; Co. Litt. 260; 10 Pick. R. 72; Bouv. Inst. Index, h. t.

AUTHENTICATION, practice. An attestation made by a proper officer, by


which he certifies that a record is in due form of law, and that the person
who certifies it is the officer appointed by law to do so.
2. The Constitution of the U. S., art. 4, s. 1, declares, "Full faith and credit
shall be given in each state to the public acts, records and judicial
proceedings of every other state. And congress may by general laws
prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be
proved, and the effect thereof." The object of the authentication is to supply
all other proof of the record. The laws of the United States have provided a
mode of authentication of public records and office papers; these acts are
here transcribed.
3. By the Act of May 26, 1790, it is provided, "That the act of the