Você está na página 1de 61
[…] 4. - 2. The proceedings of the courts of common law are records. But every
minute made by a clerk of a court for his own future guidance in making up
his record, is not a record. 4 Wash. C. C. Rep. 698.
5. - 3. Proceedings in courts of chancery are said not to be, strictly speaking,
records; but they are so considered. Gresley on Ev. 101.
6. - 4. The legislatures of the several states have made the enrollment of
certain deeds and other documents necessary in order to perpetuate the
memory of the facts they contain, and declared that the copies thus made
should have the effect of records.
7. By the constitution of the United States, art. 4. s. 1, it is declared that "full
faith and credit shall be given, in each state, to the public acts, records and
judicial proceedings of every other state; and the congress may, by general
laws, prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall
be proved, and the effect thereof." In pursuance of this power, congress have
passed several acts directing the manner of authenticating public records,
which will be found under the article Authentication.
8. Numerous decisions have been made under these acts, some of which are