Você está na página 1de 27
[…] 2014 filed a "Motion to Amend Complaint and Change Defendant."
The Attorney General did not object to the motion.
Thus, by dismissal of all defendants except the Attorney
General

in

Searcy,

and

the

substitution,

with

court

assistance, of the Attorney General for the State of Alabama


in Strawser, Luther Strange in his official capacity became
the sole defendant in each case.
II.
The Attorney General is not
a proper defendant in these cases
The

issuance

of

marriage

licenses

in

Alabama is

controlled by Chapter 1 ("Marriage") of Title 30 ("Marital and


Domestic Relations"). Section 30-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"No marriage shall be solemnized without a license. Marriage
licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several
counties."

The

duty

is

discretionary

because

certain

prerequisites must be satisfied before a license may be


issued, such as, where applicable, the age and parental

19

consent requirements of 30-1-4 & -5, Ala. Code 1975. The


probate judge must maintain a register of all licenses issued,