Você está na página 1de 12
[…] action captioned Petition for Writ of Prohibition and Complaint for Declaratory Relief.
The action sought a stay of enforcement of the subpoenas. The action also sought a
judicial determination of the duties and obligations of CITY, and those of its employees,
regarding the information sought by the grand jury. A few days later, the grand jury
filed an application for an order to show cause to enforce the subpoena duces tecum. The
trial court consolidated the actions and deemed them to constitute a motion to quash the
subpoenas.

4.

B. Section 1985.
Section 1985, subdivision (a) defines subpoenas for purposes of civil proceedings:
The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ
or order directed to a person and requiring the persons attendance at a particular time
and place to testify as a witness. It may also require a witness to bring any books,
documents, or other things under the witnesss control which the witness is bound by law
to produce in evidence. (See also Sehlmeyer v. Department of General Services (1993)
17 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1076.)
A subpoena that requires the production of records, documents, or other things is
known as a subpoena duces tecum. (Blacks Law Dict. (9th ed. 2009) p. 1563, col. 2.)
Section 1985, subdivision (b) requires that, in a civil proceeding, a subpoena duces tecum
before trial shall be served with a copy of an affidavit showing good cause for the
production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact
matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof
to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or
things in his or her possession or under his or her control. The trial court based its
decision on this subdivision. An investigation by a grand jury is not, however, a civil
proceeding.
C. The Civil Grand Jury; Its Function and Its Statutory Powers.
One of the basic functions of the grand jury is to act as the publics watchdog