Você está na página 1de 38
[…] Trust Doctrines.226 A thorough examination of these six states' experiences is beyond the scope
of this article; however, scholars consider the Pennsylvania 227 constitutional provision "the most
prominent environmental amendment to a state constitution."
It is instructive to see how that
provision has fared in securing public environmental rights or in affecting private property rights
there.
In 1971, Pennsylvania voters approved an environmental amendment that incorporates
Pennsylvania's Public Trust Doctrine as part of the state constitution. 228 Article 1, Section 27
reads:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic,
historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the
common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these
resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the
people.229

220
221
222
223

Id. at 16. Id.