Você está na página 1de 20
[…] property seized by "IRS" under any provision of Title 26 -- which itself appears to be the
collection of "internal revenue laws" relevant to the enforcement of Title III of the National
Prohibition Act, an Act which it seems to us that the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms,
not "IRS", would be responsible for enforcing.

In addition, I have uncovered the following: Form 1040 is entitled "U.S. Individual Income Tax
Return", which would indicate that it is a form to be filed by a "U.S. Individual. 26 CFR
1.6017-1(a)(1), dealing with "Self-Employment tax returns", states the following: "an
individual who is a resident of the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, or (for any taxable year
beginning after 1960) Guam or American Samoa is not to be considered a nonresident alien
individual. 26 CFR 1.6017-1(a)(2) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, the return required by this section shall be made on Form 1040. The form to be
used by residents of the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa is Form 1040SS"

Internal Revenue Publication 676 states that Form 1040 SS is a "Self-Employment Tax Return.
But the above section states that the return required "under this section shall be made on Form
1040. It would appear, therefore, that an "individual" is actually a resident of the Virgin