Você está na página 1de 20
[…] and forfeiture) -- activities which one generally associates with "IRS". Again, I can find no such
delegation of authority to "IRS" which relates to such activities. This regulation further appears
to make it clear that it is really BATF, which is liening, levying and seizing property, even when
it appears that "IRS" is doing these things.

This is a significant conclusion: it appears that it is always BATF, which is masquerading as


"IRS" when "IRS" is liening, levying and seizing property. This conclusion is further supported
by 26 USC 7321, which is the section of the Internal Revenue Code entitled "Authority to
Seize Property Subject to Forfeiture". It states: "Any property subject to forfeiture to the
United States under any provision of this title may be seized by the Secretary."

Then, in the implementing regulation, 26 CFR 301.7321 -- 1, entitled "Seizure of Property",


is stated the following:

"Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any provision of the Code may be