Você está na página 1de 20
[…] provision of the Constitution of the United States, to trust the Federal Government and to rely
on the integrity of its pronouncements." MAPCO, Inc. v Carter (1978, Em Ct App) 573 F2d
1268, cert den 437 us 904, 57 L Ed 2d 1134, 98 S Ct 3090. Please do not respond to the above
request by citing 26 U.S.C. 7802 or 26 U.S.C. 7803. As I have stated, 26 U.S.C. 7802
merely authorizes the establishment of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (not the
Commissioner of IRS) and does not reveal the establishment of either a "Bureau of Internal
Revenue" or of an agency known as "Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. 7803 authorizes
the employment of "such persons as the Secretary [of the Treasury] deems proper for the
administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws" but certainly does not reveal the
establishment of an agency called "Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. 7802 and 7803
also raise these questions:

1. Is the "Secretary" referred to in 26 U.S.C. 7803 the Secretary of the Treasury of the United