Você está na página 1de 40
[…] holding, 19 has neither (1) abrogated the test stated in County oflnyo, nor (2)
enacted a statute which would meet its requirements in a fashion conferring
the Commission with jurisdiction over MPWMD's User Fee.
Since no such statute has been enacted, the Commission attempts to
rationalize its exercise of jurisdiction over Petitioner's User Fee based on
the manner in which it was collected and the indirect link between Cal-Am
and Petitioner's Mitigation Program and ASR project. Neither
circumstance meets the terms of the test set forth in County oflnyo.

18

Section 6 of Article XII has no bearing on this matter. It simply provides


that, "The commission may fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue
subpenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and
prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its
jurisdiction." See County oflnyo, supra, 26 Cal. 3d at p. 160, for the
genesis of the relevant provisions of Article XII of the California
Constitution.
19
Greene v. Amante (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 684, 689.
-18scanned by

4.

The Commission's Expansive View of Its


Jurisdiction Presages an Exercise of Commission