Você está na página 1de 40
[…] be served on the CPUC's Director and General Counsel, (2) are subject to
extended filing deadlines, and (3) require certificates of interested entities.
Rule 8.496 is procedural. Rule 8.500 provides the substantive grounds for
granting a petition. Cal-Am's argument this petition is governed entirely
by Rule 8.496, and that the substantive provisions of Rule 8.500 do not in
any way apply, is without merit.
26

-25scanned by

Code Section 1756(f), however, it is clear that Court is vested with the
authority to pursue the suggestion advanced by Petitioner.
Article VI, section 12 of the California Constitution provides the
Supreme Court may, "before decision, transfer a cause from itself to a court
of appeal." This court broadly interprets the term "cause" to "include any
matter coming before the court for consideration,".and is "empowered to
transfer all cases, matters, and proceedings of every description." (In re

Rose (2000) 22 Cal.4th 430, 450 ("Rose"; internal quotation marks


omitted.)