Escolar Documentos
[…] decisions. (CRC 8.500, subd. (b)(4).) The question is whether the same
authority exists regarding matters over which this court has original
jurisdiction. The Commission and Cal-Am focus on the words "Court of
Appeal" in Rule 8.500(b)(4) and the procedural mandates for petitions from
Commission decisions in Rule 8.496. 26 Under the California Constitution
and a decision of this Court postdating the enactment of Public Utilities
25
-25scanned by
Code Section 1756(f), however, it is clear that Court is vested with the
authority to pursue the suggestion advanced by Petitioner.
Article VI, section 12 of the California Constitution provides the
Supreme Court may, "before decision, transfer a cause from itself to a court
of appeal." This court broadly interprets the term "cause" to "include any
matter coming before the court for consideration,".and is "empowered to
transfer all cases, matters, and proceedings of every description." (In re
-26scanned by
-27scanned by
scanned by
PROOF OF SERVICE