Você está na página 1de 51
[…] See Opinions of the
24 Supreme People’s Court on Certain Issues Concerning Application of PRC Civil Procedure Law
2002, SUP. PEOPLE’S CT. GAZ., Art. 69. (Appx. B, Tab 8).
25 51
Defendants are aware of one prominent ATS case prosecuted for six years, in which certain
plaintiffs alleged that they had not authorized counsel to act in settling the case. The judgment
26 and settlement were only upheld, in large part, because plaintiffs had signed powers of attorney,
shared them with defendants, and defendants relied on them pursuant to California Probate Code
27 section 4303, which provides: “A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of
attorney is not liable to the principal . . . if . . . (1) The power of attorney is presented to the third
28 person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney. (2) The power of attorney
C07-02151 CW
YAHOO!’S MOT. TO DISMISS SEC. AM. - 39 -
COMPL.
Case 4:07-cv-02151-CW Document 65 Filed 08/27/2007 Page 51 of 51

Defendants have met and conferred with plaintiffs' caunsel regarding this issue.

2 Plaintiffs' counsel have represented they have written powers of attorney granting full authority,

3 but decline to pra^ide them to defendants at this stage of the proceedings. The need for such

4 assurances are especially important here, because it will be impassible to depose plaintiffs or

5 witnesses in Chír^a,'^ attempts to gather evidence may violate Chinese law,'3 and plaintiffs have

6 little or no ability to provide any evidence to suppart their clai^x^s.'4

7 VII, CONCLUSION

8 Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint skould be dismissed with prejudice.

9 Dated: August 27, 2007 DANIEL M. PETROCELLI


MATTHEW T. KLINE
1a O'MELVENY & MYERS LLP
1I ^
By:
12 Daniel M. Petrocelli
Attorneys for Defendant Yahoo ^ Inc az^d for
13 specially appearing defendant Yahoo! Hong
Kong, Ltd.
14

15

17

18
19

20

21

22

23
appears ^^ its face to be valid. (3) The power ^f attorney includes a notary public's certificate of
24 acknowledgment or is signed by two witnesses." CAL. P1^o^. CODE § 4303.
25 s^ See U.S. Department of State, China Judicial Assistance,
Ρ es n©^ appear possible to Lake the
t^ :Ut^-a^el.state. =ovlla.^`^nfo^^^dícíall'udícial ^^94.1^tml ("ít d ^
deposition of a witness located in China") {e^xzphasís in aríginal}.