Escolar Documentos
[…] Libya Ltd. v. ExxonMobil Libya Ltd., 689 F.3d 481,
491 n.7 (5th Cir. 2012). See also Carr v. Gateway Inc.,
21
241 lll.2d 15, 944 N.E.2d 327 (Ill. 2011) and
QuickClick Loans LLC v. Russell, 407 lll.App.3d 46,
943 N.E.2d 166 (Ill. App. Ct. 2011), pet. denied, 949
N.E.2d 1103 (Ill. 2011). Given the design of the
arbitration clause, and its fatal flaws, substitution
cannot be done. Compare Green v. U.S. Cash Advance
Illinois Inc., 724 F.3d 787, 789-793 (7th Cir. 2013) to
Jackson, 764 F.3d at 780-781 (distinguishing Green
and rejecting substitution). (Pet. App. at 30a-32a.)7
A closer look at 9 U.S.C. 5 shows that
petitioners' claim that courts must always appoint a
substitute falls short. (Pet. 25-28.) 9 U.S.C. 5
provides for substitution if "there shall be a lapse in
the naming of an arbitrator . . . or in filling a
vacancy." A "vacancy'' exists when an officer leaves or "vacates" - an office. Black's Law Dictionary (8th
Ed., 2004) at 1584. Here, the Cheyenne River Sioux
Tribe does not authorize arbitration, hire arbitrators,
or have established arbitration rules. Jackson, 764
F.3d at 776. (Pet.