Você está na página 1de 24
[…] STAFNE TRUIIBULL, LLC


239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUE
ARLINGTON, WA 98223
11. 30.,103.8700 /FAX 360.386..1005

servicer for Fannie Mae, which contended it owned the loan, but never offered any proof

it

was a beneficiary within the meaning of RCW 61.24.005(2).

Violation of RCW 61.24.030Q)(a): ReconTrust had Proof BANA was not the

6.

Beneficiary

It is indisputable that BANA made

a declaration on behalf

of Fannie Mae. Moreover,

BANA acknowledged they believed Fannie Mae was the beneficiary and ReconTrust was so

informed prior to the issuance of either Notice of Trustee's Sale.

RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) is unambiguous. It states:

That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded,
transmitted, or served; the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of
any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by
the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the
actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust
shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.

10
11

12
13

The record before this Court establishes beyond dispute that each defendant, including

14
15

the trustee, was informed and believed Fannie Mae was the owner of Bradburn's notelT.

16

Under RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) ReconTrust could not have had sufficient proof of any claim by

17
18