Você está na página 1de 24
[…] predicate for a

20
21

22

nonjudicial sale under the DTA. Schroeder v. Excelsior Mgmt. Grp., LLC,l77 Wn.2d94,
106-7, 297 P.3d 677 (2013).

23

as

8. Violation of RCW 61.24.030(8)(l): The Only Notice of Default Identified MERS


the Beneficiary

24
25
26

PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTI,AL SUMMARY


ruDGMENT RE MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION
SYSTEMS, INC., RECONTRUST COMPANY, N.A., BANK OF
AMERICA, N,A. AND THE FEDERAL NATIONAL
MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION

14

STAFNE TRUMBULL, LLC


239 NORTH OLYMPIC AVENUE
ARLINGTON, WA 98223
TEL. 30.103,8700 /FAX 360.386.4005

RCW 61.24.030(8)(l) requires that the Notice of Default provide "the name and
1

address of the owner of any promissory notes or other obligations secured by the deed

trust". (Emphasis added).

of

The Notice of Default, see Stafne Declaration,Ex.2, identifies MERS as the

beneficiary. It is undisputed MERS was never the owner of the note. The Notice of Default

was insufficient to comply with the statute. Compliance with this notice requirement was a

I
o
10