Você está na página 1de 47

Enterasys Networks 2B0-100

ESE Recertification
Version 1.0

QUESTION NO: 1
If ingress filtering is enabled on a port, then the switch:

A. Uses tagged frames received on a port to add the port to the egress list of the
VLAN specified in thepackets VLAN tag
B. Discards tagged frames received on a port if the port is on the egress list of the
VLAN specified in the packets VLAN tag
C. Discards all tagged frames received on the port
D. Allows tagged frames received on a port if the port is on the egress list of the
VLAN specified in the packets VLAN tag

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2
What feature is available that implements CLI-based switch management and
provides an alternative to Telnet for increased switch administration security?

A. Access Control List


B. Secure Socket Layer
C. Secure Shell
D. MD5 authentication

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
How can you import third-party MIB data into the MIB Tools Utility?

A. Copy the MIB file to <Install Directory>/Resources/mibs


B. You cannot import third-party MIB data into the MIB Tools Utility
C. Use the Details tab
D. Use the MIB Editor

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
How does RASM identify an RF Obstacle?

A. RASM shades RF obstacles with a translucent box


B. RASM colors an RF Obstacle in blue
C. RASM shows RF Obstacles by bolding them on the network plan
D. RASM displays RF Obstacles in dashed lines

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
How does a RoamAbout Switch become a Seed Switch?

A. a Seed Switch is automatically elected by all the Wireless Switches in a Mobility


Domain

B. a Seed Switch must be selected manually


C. the RAS with the highest MAC address becomes the Seed Switch
D. the RAS with the lowest MAC address becomes the Seed Switch

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which about IP Range Discovery in NetSight Console is not true?

A. Multiple IP ranges can be configured


B. Discovery is performed using only PING
C. Discovery can be Vendor specific
D. Discovery can determine how often discovered devices will be polled

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7
Which model RoamAbout supports dual-homed Ethernet and PoE interfaces?

A. AP-1002
B. AP-1602
C. AP-2000
D. R2

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
The Archive Wizard can be used to create archives to be performed on?

A. Multiple devices
B. All of the above
C. A device group
D. A single device

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
Which command doesnt show multicast streams forwarding information, in a
DVMRP network?

A. Show ip mcache
B. Show ip traffic
C. Show ip mforward
D. Show ip mroute

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

By executing the command copy tftp://172.16.2.10/a_file slot5/a_file on a Matrix


N-series device, a user is:

A. Uploading a firmware image to a remote device over TFTP


B. Downloading a configuration file from a remote device over TFTP
C. Uploading a configuration file to a remote device over TFTP
D. Downloading a firmware image from a remote device over TFTP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
In the Planning Tool, what is meant by "Baseline Coverage Rate"?

A. this allow us to place RF measuring points at specified locations throughout the


floor plan (ie: like a CEO's office)
B. this is the calculation metric used specifically for 2.4GHz in determining the
placement of the 802.11b radios in the floor plan
C. this is the lowest speed that a user will be allowed to speak on the WLAN
D. it is the speed inferred when a coverage envelope overlay is displayed over a
floor plan

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
On the Matrix DFE, if there is a receiver directly attached to the DFE, what IGMP
command is necessary to maintain a multicast stream to the receiver and what
mode is this command entered from?

A. Set igmp query command from the switch config mod


B. Set igmp enable command from the switch config mode
C. Set igmp enable command from the router config mode
D. Set igmp query command from the router config mode

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is not a traffic attribute for which a classification rule may be
configured?

A. PHY and PMD sub-layers


B. MAC address
C. TCP/UDP port number
D. IP address

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14
If a wireless user attempts to connect to a RoamAbout Switch that hasn't been
configured for his native VLAN, which of the following statements is correct?

A. the user will not be able to connect to the WLAN

B. the user will not be able to connect to the WLAN until the RoamAbout Switch
forces his connection to another RAS that supports his native VLAN
C. the RoamAbout Switch creates a tunnel to that user's native VLAN and allows the
connection
D. the RoamAbout Switch uses GVRP to automatically create the required VLAN and
allows the connection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15
To configure VLAN port settings for Link Aggregation Group (LAG) virtual ports, you
must:

A. Configure each physical port within the LAG port


B. Configure Link Aggregation Control Protocol
C. Configure virtual LAG ports represented with the syntax lag.0.x
D. You cannot configure VLAN port settings for LAG ports

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16
What is a Mobility Domain?

A. a collection of RoamAbout Switches that work together to support roaming users


B. a specific group of radios within a single WLAN configured to limit user movement
to a specific area

C. the fringe zone between radio coverage areas where a WLAN user roams from
one radio to another
D. a geographical zone of the WLAN where a set of policy ACLs is enforced

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17
Which NetSight application is used to download firmware to multiple devices
concurrently?

A. Router Services Manager


B. Console
C. Policy Manager
D. Inventory Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 18
When using the Firmware Upgrade Wizard, firmware images must be stored in

A. The C:\images directory


B. The Enterasys\firmware directory
C. Either the tftpboot\firmware\images directory or as specified in the Options
window
D. There is no particular directory where firmware images must be stored

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19
A FlexView table can be exported in which format?

A. Bar graph
B. gif
C. Pie chart
D. HTML

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 20
What methods are available to NetSight Console for Discovering devices?

A. CDP
B. Device Sweep
C. Both A and B
D. IP Range

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21
What is Active Scan?

A. a Rogue Detection method where disabled radios run continuous scans in a


Mobility Domain
B. a Rogue Detection method that generates and monitors data pulses to expose
Rogues on the WLAN
C. a Rogue Detection method in which radios actively scan WLAN channels
D. a Rogue Detection method that uses IAPP (inter access point protocol) to discern
the existence of Rogues

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the below statements is true? The default router id

A. Will default to the highest IP address that is configured on a inactive OSPF


interface
B. Will default to the lowest IP address that is configured on a inactive OSPF
interface
C. Will default to the lowest IP address that is configured on a active OSPF interface
D. Will default to the highest IP address that is configured on a active OSPF interface

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23

Which method(s) of trunking enables a SecureStack A2 to automatically configure


and aggregate multiple physical ports together into one logical link?

A. Enterasys SmartTrunking
B. 802.1Q VLAN Trunking
C. Proprietary Port Trunking
D. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24
Which two Routers do not have a igmp enable command from the router config
mode?

A. DFE & C2
B. E1 & C2
C. DFE & E1
D. E1 & X

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
What is a Seed Switch?

A. the first Wireless Switch that all DAPs connect to, before their permanent RAS
assignments are provided
B. the only RAS in a mobility domain with a static list of all the wireless switches in
the domain
C. the only switch in the Mobility Domain that communicates directly with RASM
D. a Wireless Border Switch which is responsible for passing all inter Domain traffic
to an adjacent Mobility Domain

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 26
What is the reasoning behind reserving transmit power in RASM?

A. reserving transmit power in RASM decreases aggregate noise levels in the WLAN
and creates a cleaner SNR
B. reserving transmit power in RASM reduces the size of the average coverage
envelope and makes it easier to detect rogue stations
C. reserving transmit power in RASM allows adjacent DAPs to "power-up" and fill
coverage gaps when a DAP fails in the Mobility Domain
D. reserving transmit power in RASM allows WLAN clients to consume less battery
power while they access the WLAN

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
Which is not an authentication method used by Enterasys switches?

A. MAC based
B. PWA
C. 802.1X
D. IPSEC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28
How does MAC locking prevent the connection of unauthorized devices to the
network?

A. It does not allow the port to learn any MAC addresses


B. It restricts one or more MAC addresses to a port
C. It provides a mechanism whereby network administrators can securely
authenticate source MAC addresses
D. It uses a web browser to verify a users MAC address

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29
Which service must be stopped to modify the bootptab file?

A. All of the above


B. SNMP trapd
C. BOOTP

D. TFTP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following is/are true about Enterasys support for spanning tree
protocol?

A. All Enterasys switches support the basic IEEE 802.1D Spanning


B. RSTP is the default spanning tree on the Matrix N-series and SecureStack B2
C. Only the Matrix E1 supports IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree by default
D. Both A and C

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 31
Only this Router supports OSPF redistribution of the following protocols; BGP, OSPF,
OSPF-ASE, IS-IS, and Aggregate.

A. Matrix X
B. Matrix E1
C. Matrix DFE
D. SecureStack C2

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32
What is the maximum number of RoamAbout Switches supported in a Mobility
Domain?

A. 50
B. 200
C. 100
D. 25

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33
What about Device Groups is not true?

A. Devices are automatically placed in Device Groups upon discovery


B. Device Groups are only used for Enterasys Devices
C. Device Groups can be manually created
D. Port Groups can also be created

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34
Which two Routing devices require an advance routing license in order to use OSPF?

A. Matrix E1 & SecureStack C2


B. Matrix N & SecureStack C2
C. Matrix X & Matrix E1
D. SecureStack C2 & Matrix X

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35
Which NetSight Application has to be installed first?

A. Does not matter


B. NetSight Console
C. NetSight Inventory Manager
D. NetSight Policy Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36
When a RoamAbout Switch has not been configured to accept a particular DAP, and
no "Auto-DAP" configuration is available, what behavior does the DAP display?

A. the DAP attempts to contact a host RAS using UDP port 5000, after 10 failed
attempts, the DAP will transition to a waiting mode
B. the DAP reboots every few minutes until it is claimed by a RAS

C. the DAP attempts to contact a host RAS using UDP port 5000, after 10 failed
attempts, the DAP will transition traditional mode and transmit with an SSID of
"RoamAbout Default Network Name"
D. the DAP boots with a default configuration in which radios are administratively
set to "off" and waits to be contacted by a host RAS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37
What is the maximum number of RoamAbout DAPs supported in a Mobility Domain?

A. 1,000
B. 1,500
C. 2,000
D. 500

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38
By default, when IP Loopback interfaces are created, they are administratively down
on which three devices?

A. None of the Above


B. SecureStack C2, Matrix X, & Matrix E1
C. Matrix E1, SecureStack C2, & Matrix N
D. Matrix X, Matrix N, & Matrix E1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 39
What is the default Internal Route Precedence for Static Routes on the Matrix X?

A. 6
B. 1
C. 60
D. 10

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40
In the Planning Tool, what is the procedure to move a DAP?

A. just drag and drop it to a new location


B. close the planning tool, release the DAP lock and then reinsert it
C. you can not move the DAP, you must delete it and then re-add it, making sure to
specify the DAP location before you hit the "calculate and place DAPs" button
D. right click on the DAP and select the properties tab, then enter the new
coordinates in the topography screen

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41
ARP cache timeout defaults to 4 hours on which three devices?

A. Matrix X, SecureStack C2, & Matrix E1


B. None of the Above
C. SecureStack C2, Matrix X, & Matrix N
D. Matrix N, SecureStack C2, & Matrix E1

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 42
A Policy Profile:

A. Maps to an organizational role within the enterprise for the allocation of network
resources
B. May be assigned to multiple ports on a device
C. All of the above
D. Defines a collection of classification rules and default packet handling logic

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43
LACP must be manually configured on which platform to aggregate physical ports
into a virtual LAG port?

A. Matrix N-series Gold


B. Matrix N-series Platinum
C. None of the above
D. Matrix E1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44
What is the maximum number of SecureStack C2 modules that can be configured in
a single stack?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 2

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45
The RADIUS Filter-ID parameter is used to:

A. Discard traffic destined for a RADIUS server


B. Pass policy information to a switch to authorize an authenticated user with a level
of network access

C. Authenticate users
D. Authenticate a RADIUS client

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46
What does a VLAN model consists of?

A. Both A and B
B. Either A or B
C. VLAN definition
D. VLAN port template

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47
The Matrix N DFE (Platinum) supports how many ECMP?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48
What is the purpose of the NetSight Services Manager?

A. Add/remove items from the NetSight menu


B. Allow services to be started and stopped easily
C. Edit trap tables
D. All of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49
What is the default priority value of a non-owner IP address for an VRRP instance?

A. 255
B. 200
C. 10
D. 100

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 50
What is the maximum number of Virtual IP addresses per interface on the Matrix N
DFE?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following statements are accurate about configuring policy on an
Enterasys switch?

I. Configure a Policy Profile


II. Associate Classification Rules to a Policy Profile
III. Assign a Policy Profile to a port
IV. Assign Classification Rules to a port

A. I, II, and III only


B. I, II, III, and IV
C. I only
D. I and III only

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 52

Multi-User Authentication on the Matrix N-series Platinum platform:

A. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and must apply the same policy
profile to all authenticated devices
B. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and must use only one
authentication method
C. Authenticates only a PC and an IP phone on a port
D. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and may apply a unique policy
profile to each authenticated device

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53
The SecureStack family of products:

A. Use the same type of redundant power supplies for PoE and non-PoE devices
B. Do not support closed loop stacking
C. Support internal redundant power supplies
D. Use the shortest path algorithm to forward traffic in between devices within a
stack

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54
When Span Guard is enabled on a user port, and the port receives a BPDU,

A. The port will transition into the blocking state


B. The device will apply a policy to the port
C. Spanning tree is automatically disabled on the port
D. The port will become the root port for the device if the BPDU indicates a more
preferable bridge priority than its currently configured root bridge

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55
What is TAPA?

A. a proprietary tunneling protocol that runs between the RoamAbout Switch and
the DAP
B. a proprietary tunneling protocol that runs between WLAN clients and their host
DAPs
C. a proprietary tunneling protocol that runs between RoamAbout Switches
D. a proprietary tunneling protocol that runs between WLAN clients and their host
RASv

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 56
Which Router supports Named ACLs?

A. SecureStack C2
B. Matrix E1

C. Matrix N
D. Matrix X

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 57
Which two Router platforms support the command show ip DVMRP neighbor?

A. Matrix E1 & Matrix X


B. Matrix N DFE & Matrix E1
C. Matrix X & Matrix N DFE
D. SecureStack C2 & Matrix X

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 58
What is the factory-default IP address on an AP3000?

A. 192.168.100.100
B. 192.168.1.100
C. 192.168.1.1
D. 192.168.100.1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 59
On a port connected to a VLAN-unaware device, the egress port should be set to?

A. Tagged
B. None
C. Untagged
D. VLAN-unaware

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60
On which platform, a user must enable DVMRP both globally and on a perinterface?

A. SecureStack C2
B. Matrix X
C. Matrix DFE
D. Matrix E1

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 61
What is not true about NetSight Consoles Properties Tab?

A. Data in the Properties Tab can be sorted and filtered


B. The Properties Tab is broken up into four parts (Device, Access, Time/Date, and
Port)
C. All the data in the Properties Tab is Read Only
D. The Properties Tab is a FlexView

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following symbols indicates that settings will be written to the device
when enforced?

A. A red exclamation point


B. A red not-equal sign
C. A green exclamation point
D. A green right-pointing arrow

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63
In RASM, what is the function of the UPLOAD button?

A. it is used to add RoamAbout firmware images to the image repository


B. it is used to add EKAHAU readings into the Planning Tool

C. it is used to add RoamAbout Switches to the plan


D. it is used to add RoamAbout DAPs to the plan

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64
What service must be running to allow trap information to be collected in the Traps
tab?

A. All of the above


B. SNMP trapd
C. BOOTP
D. TFTP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65
The default DVMRP the Neighbor Time-out interval is set to what value?

A. 30 seconds
B. 15 seconds
C. 35 seconds
D. 10 seconds

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 66
When would you use Port Mirroring or VLAN Mirroring?

A. To perform network diagnostics


B. To throttle individual user bandwidth utilization rates
C. To change the flow of traffic from one port to another
D. To determine the number of erred frames received by the switch

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 67
What is Sentry Scan?

A. a Rogue Detection method that generates and monitors data pulses to expose
Rogues on the WLAN
B. a Rogue Detection method that uses IAPP (inter access point protocol) to discern
the existence of Rogues
C. a Rogue Detection method where disabled radios run continuous scans in a
Mobility Domain
D. a Rogue Detection method in which radios actively scan WLAN channels

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 68
Which command displays the OSPF Sequence Number?

A. Show ip ospf neighbor


B. Show ip route
C. Show ip ospf interface
D. Show ip ospf database

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69
What is the factory-default username / password on an AP3000?

A. admin / "blank"
B. "blank" / password
C. admin / password
D. password / password

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 70
What is the interval that a DVMRP routers send Route Report packets to adjacent
DVMRP routers?

A. 120 seconds

B. 60 seconds
C. None of the above
D. 30 seconds

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71
In the DFE product number 7H4382-49, what does the number after the dash
indicate?

A. None of the above


B. Front panel interfaces
C. Slot numbers
D. Backplane attachment

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72
What is the default priority value of the owner IP address for an VRRP instance?

A. 10
B. 255
C. 200
D. 100

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 73
The Archive Wizard can be used to schedule an archive to be performed with which
of the following frequencies?

A. Now
B. All of the above
C. Once
D. Never

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74
A Classification Rule can be configured to:

A. Both A and C
B. Assign a packet to a VLAN based on the Ethertype field
C. Discard a packet based on the source IP address field
D. Rewrite the destination IP address of a packet based on the UDP Protocol field

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 75

What must you configure on a device before it can be managed with NetSight or
Telnet?

A. MAC address
B. IP address
C. Passwords
D. 802.1X authentication parameters

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 76
All the routers support the configuration of both standard and extended ACLs, which
of theses statements are not true?

A. A standard ACL supports traffic control based on only the source IP address
B. An extended ACL supports traffic control based on both the source and
destination IP address, as well as protocol and layer 4 port
C. Only extended ACLs support an implicit deny all rule as the last rule upon ACL
creation.
D. All ACLs are set with an implicit deny all rule as the last rule upon ACL creation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 77
What format does RASM generate Work Orders?

A. HTML
B. DXF
C. PDF
D. XML

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78
In the product number 1H582-51, what does the H represent?

A. Ethernet
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. None of the above
D. Fast Ethernet

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79
What is the default VLAN on all Enterasys switches?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 4095
D. 10

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80
What happens in the event of a Seed Switch Failure?

A. the failure is not fatal to the domain, but Rogue Countermeasures will be
inoperative
B. the failure is not fatal to the domain, but users will be unable to roam seamlessly
between RoamAbout Switches
C. the failure will render all dynamic WLAN services inoperative until a new Seed
Switch is assigned
D. the failure will not effect the WLAN in any way, the Seed Switch is only used for
adding RoamAbout Switches

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 81
What Operating System is NetSight not supported on?

A. MAC OS 10
B. SuSE Linux
C. Red Hat Linux version 9
D. Windows 2003 Server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
Span Guard should be enabled on:

A. It is recommended to not enable Spanguard


B. All user ports
C. All inter-switch links
D. All ports on all switches

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 83
What service must be running to allow a successful firmware download operation?

A. All of the above


B. TFTP
C. SNMP trapd
D. BOOTP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 84
The ability to have the same switch port in the blocking state for one VLAN and in
the forwarding state for another VLAN is a function of:

A. 802.1t Spanning Tree Maintenance


B. 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
C. Enterasys proprietary Passive Spanning Tree
D. 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 85
To prevent a port on a Matrix N-series from being automatically added to a VLAN via
GVRP, what would you configure the ports VLAN egress setting as?

A. Forbidden
B. Tagged
C. GVRP stop
D. Untagged

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 86
IDS mirroring is a special kind of port mirroring supported on the Matrix N-series
Platinum where:

A. The source port of the port mirror is a backplane port


B. The destination port of the port mirror is a virtual LAG port

C. The source port of the port mirror is a virtual LAG port


D. The destination port of the port mirror is plugged into an IDS sensor

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 87
FlexViews can be viewed as a?

A. Table
B. All of the above
C. Bar graph
D. Pie chart

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88
In the context of Policy Manager, a Service is a

A. Feature used to assign access control and/or class of service to network traffic
based on its OSI layer
B. A group of one or more classification rules
C. Feature set that is assigned after authentication exchange and the port is
available
D. Feature used to enforce the default role on a port

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
What is the maximum number of wireless users supported in a Mobility Domain?

A. 20,000
B. 10,000
C. 40,000
D. 30,000

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 90
On which Router can user not specify who the OSPF neighbor will be?

A. Matrix DFE
B. Matrix E1
C. Matrix X
D. SecureStack C2

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 91

Configuring the firstarrival limit to 1 for dynamic MAC Locking means that:

A. Only one MAC address at a time will be permitted to use the port
B. A users MAC address is locked to one port and thus will not be able to use other
ports on the network
C. Only the first end system using that port will ever be allowed to use that port
unless the MACLocking state for the port is reset by the network administrator
D. A static MAC address for MAC Locking must be set

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92
What is GuestPass?

A. a credit-card like authentication method that uses an RSA number for temporary
WLAN access
B. a MAC-based authentication system that allows temporary users to access the
network with specified privileges
C. a JAVA-based interface built to allow a receptionist (or other non-technical
personnel) to add temporary users to an authenticating WLAN
D. a web-based authentication page that allows temporary users to access the
network with specified privileges

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93
What is the Critical IP or track functionality?

A. Allows the user to force a VRRP failover if a specified interface goes down.
B. Allows the user to monitor a specified interface when it goes down and report it.
C. None of the above.
D. Allows the user to force a VRRP failover, when a specified interface comes up for
the first time.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94
What is the maximum number of VRIDs per interface on the Matrix X?

A. 9
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 95
When configuring the IP interface on the Matrix X, which is the correct syntax?

A. Router2(router-config)# interface vlan.12


B. Router2(router-config)# interface vlan 12
C. Router2(router-config)# interface vlan 1.12

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96
The NetSight Console process that writes the definitions in the VLAN model to
selected devices or ports is called

A. Verifying
B. Enforcing
C. Requesting
D. Pushing

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 97
What is Globbing?

A. a hacker technique that uses proxy stations to gather post-authenticated data on


a WLAN
B. grouping of auto-DAP configurations in a Mobility Domain
C. a wildcard method used to allow pattern matching during authentication
D. a method of producing a directed wireless DOS attack at Rogues discovered on
the WLAN

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 98
Which statement about SNMP is false?

A. Authentication and Privacy must both be used with SNMPv3


B. All of the above
C. NetSight can change the SNMP passwords on multiple devices all at once
D. All Discovered Devices need to be managed by one SNMP profile

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 99
Default Auto-Tune Settings for Power and Channel are as follows:

A. Power Tuning is OFF and Channel Tuning is ON


B. Power Tuning is ON and Channel Tuning is OFF
C. Power Tuning is ON and Channel Tuning is ON
D. Power Tuning is OFF and Channel Tuning is OFF

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100


What is Bonded Authentication?

A. a security feature that binds the authentication of the end-user to the Serial
Number of the machine used to access the WLAN
B. a security feature that binds an 802.1X users authentication and the
authentication of the machine used to access the WLAN
C. a security feature that forces the authenticating user to submit two sequential
forms of authentication to access the WLAN
D. a security feature that binds the authentication of the end-user to the MAC
address of the machine used to access the WLAN

Answer: B