Você está na página 1de 284
[…] paragraph (b), that at the time of the neglect or endangerment there was a reasonable apprehension in the
mind of the defendant that acting to stop or prevent the neglect or endangerment would result in substantial
bodily harm to the defendant or the child in retaliation.
History: 1983 c 217 s 5; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 199; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 11; 1993
c 326 art 4 s 22; 2002 c 314 s 6; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 21
609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE; AVOIDANCE OF
PROSECUTION.
A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as defined in section 145.902, in
this state pursuant to section 260C.139, subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act,
provided that:
(1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a
reasonable degree of medical certainty;
Copyright 2014 by the Revisor of Statutes, State of Minnesota. All Rights Reserved.

121

MINNESOTA STATUTES 2014

609.385

(2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and


(3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn's mother, the person has the
mother's approval to do so.
History: 2000 c 421 s 3; 2012 c 216 art 2 s 3; art 6 s 13
609.379 PERMITTED ACTIONS.
Subdivision 1. Reasonable force. Reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of a child