Você está na página 1de 7
[…] the actions taken by the University of Hawaii, a State agency, in permitting the
construction of telescopes on the mountaintop of Mauna a Wakea to constitute
desecration of a sacred site.

-- The Court finds that there is no compelling government interest in

burdening the practice of the traditional faith with continual desecration of the
sacred mountain.

-- The Court finds that taking into consideration the beliefs and practices of

the traditional faith, the construction of the Thirty Meter Telescope on the top of
Mauna Kea violates the State of Hawaii law on desecration. HRS 711-1107(1)(b).2


2 HRS 711-701(b) states:
(1) A person commits the offense of desecration if the person intentionally
desecrates:


(b) A place of worship or burial
(2) Desecrate means defacing, damaging, polluting, or otherwise physically
mistreating in a way that the defendant knows will outrage the sensibilities of
persons likely to observe or discover the defendants action.

The top of Mauna a Wkea is a place of both worship and burial. That the initiation
of telescope construction produced outrage is demonstrated by the 31 cases now on
the Courts docket of people who chose to be arrested in order to prevent the
construction.