Você está na página 1de 12
[…] opposition to Plaintiffs motion (Docket No. 16), these counterclaims raise genuine issues of
material fact requiring denial of Plaintiffs motion. Naturally, if South Parks indebtedness to
Plaintiff cannot be established at this stage of the proceeding, neither can Mr. Ahmeds liability
on the Guaranty. Indeed, the Guaranty is directly related to the Note and, absent liability under
the Note, there can be no liability on the Guaranty. For this additional reason, Plaintiffs motion
should be denied.
C.

Plaintiffs Motion Should Also Be Denied Under CPLR 3212(f) Because Discovery Is
Needed.
CPLR 3212(f) provides that:
Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the
motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but

-8-

TO:

SHAW & SHAW, P.C.


Jacob A. Piorkowski, Esq.
Attorneys for Plaintiff
4819 South Park Avenue
Hamburg, New York 14075
Telephone No. (716) 648-3020
DeMARIE & SCHOENBORN, P.C.
Edward Betz, Esq.
Attorneys for Defendants
South Park Ave. Properties, LLC
G. Steven Pigeon and