Você está na página 1de 20
[…] This case involves a dispute over the text of a regulation. The plaintiff alleges that the

defendant violated the APA and the plaintiff’s rights to due process by failing to comply with the

regulation governing the defendant’s response to citizen petitions and by routinely ruling on

citizen petitions at the same time as ANDAs. Pl.’s Mot. at 12-16. The plaintiff also argues that

the defendant has denied the plaintiff its property rights in Wellbutrin XL without due process.

Id. at 19. Central to the plaintiff’s claims is 21 C.F.R. § 10.30, which states that once a party

files a citizen petition, the defendant must do one of three things: (1) approve the petition, (2)

deny the petition, or (3) issue a tentative response that indicates “why the agency has been unable

to reach a decision on the petition.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.30(e)(2)(I)-(iii).

The defendant asserts that it complied with the regulation governing its response to

citizen petitions by issuing a tentative response to the plaintiff’s petition within 180 days. FDA’s