Você está na página 1de 3
[…] offense of pandering, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-802(d).1 The plaintiff entered a
plea of no contest to the charge of pandering, and he did not appeal the judgment of
conviction. He now attacks the validity of that plea.
An attack on a conviction of the kind brought by the plaintiff may not be brought as
a civil rights case pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, but must be brought by writ of habeas
corpus. The plaintiff clearly was aware of that legal distinction, as he previously brought
the same case by a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus in Case No. 8:06cv518, Hansen

1
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-802 states:

(1) A person commits pandering if such person:


(a) Entices another person to become a prostitute; or
(b) Procures or harbors therein an inmate for a house of prostitution or for any place where
prostitution is practiced or allowed; or
(c) Inveigles, entices, persuades, encourages, or procures any person to come into or leave
this state for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery; or
(d) Receives or gives or agrees to receive or give any money or other thing of value for
procuring or attempting to procure any person to become a prostitute or commit an act of
prostitution or come into this state or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution or
debauchery.
(2) Pandering is a Class IV felony.

2
Case: 4:06-cv-03288-RGK-PRSE Document #: 8 Date Filed: 12/13/2006 Page 3 of 3

v. Rios, which he filed on July 28, 2006. However, Senior District Judge Warren K. Urbom
dismissed the habeas corpus action on August 18, 2006, as the plaintiff had fully served