Você está na página 1de 23
[…] including costs of investigation and reasonable attorneys’ fees.

52. Plaintiff and the Class suffered damages as a result of Defendants’ conduct

and are entitled to recover those damages, along with costs or investigation and attorneys’

fees and costs, pursuant to Minn. Stat. §8.31, subd.3(a).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


(Deceptive Trade Practices)

53. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference each of the preceding allegations

as though fully set forth herein. Plaintiff asserts this claim against each and every

Defendant on behalf of herself and the Class.

54. Minn. Stat. §325D.44, subd. 1 provides in part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business,


vocation, or occupation, the person:

(5) Represents that goods or services have…characteristics, ingredients, uses,


benefits…that they do not have.
(7) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or
grade,…if they are of another.

55. Defendants misrepresented the characteristics of the Pet Food Products, and

misrepresented that they are suitable for pet consumption.

56. Defendants’ failure to notify purchasers of material facts about the