Você está na página 1de 50
[…] 18

injunctive relief.

19

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

20

42 U.S.C. 3617

21

AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS

22
23
24

97.

Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in

paragraphs 1 through 82 above.


98.

The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3617 provides that: It shall be

25

unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or

26

enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his

27

having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any

28

right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
41
COMPLAINT

Department of Housing and Urban Development regulation 24 C.F.R. 100.400,

which interprets Section 3617, provides that: Conduct made unlawful under this

section includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Coercing a person, either

orally, in writing, or by other means, to deny or limit the benefits provided that

person in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling or in connection with a

residential real estate-related transaction because of race, color, . . . or national origin.

(2) Threatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a

dwelling because of the race, color, . . . or national origin of such persons, or of

visitors or associates of such persons.

10

99.

The Cities of Lancaster and Palmdale have violated 42 U.S.C. 3617 by

11

undertaking a series of actions expressly designed to exclude and discriminate against

12

Section 8 participants in their Cities, including: (1) subjecting current tenants to

13