Você está na página 1de 34
[…] terrorist attacks, was to collect intelligence regarding the threat of attacks against civil

aviation by al-Qaeda or Usama Bin Laden. Indeed, President Bush told the 911 1

Commission that the FBI was pursuing approximately 70 al-Qaeda-related investigations

as of August 2001. The 9/11 Commission Report at 260.


Case 1:07-cv-07051-UA Document 1 Filed 08/07/2007 Page 9 of 34

12. In September 2001, the FBI also had joint responsibility with the Federal

Aviation Administration (the "FAA") for assessing the seriousness of potential terrorist

threats to civil aviation, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a) (2000). Section 44904(a)

provides:

The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the


Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation jointly shall assess current
and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system. The
assessment shall include consideration of the extent to which there are
individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related
unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals
might carry out those acts. The Administrator and the Director jointly
shall decide on and carry out the most effective method for continuous
analysis and monitoring of security threats to that system.

13. In September 2001, the FBI also contributed to the process by which the

FAA determined whether new security countermeasures were necessary to protect civil

aviation. The FBI evaluated the intelligence it had collected and determined whether the