Você está na página 1de 23
[…] Defendants contend that this cause of action should be dismissed under two

theories: first, that it is preempted by the CAN-SPAM Act; and second, that

plaintiff has failed to state a claim.

-8-
Case 1:07-cv-00231-LHT-DLH Document 35 Filed 08/13/2007 Page 9 of 23

1. Preemption

While some parties appear to argue that the CAN-SPAM Act preempts

Count Two, see Docket Entry 22, at p. 2, this claim appears to based on the

common law for trespass to chattels and invasion of privacy.

Although defendants have accurately portrayed Section 7707(b)(1) of the

Act as specifically superceding any “statute, regulation, or rule” of any state, id.,

they have apparently overlooked Section 7707(b)(2)(A), which excludes from

preemption, inter alia, “State laws that are not specific to electronic mail,

including State trespass, contract, or tort law . . . .” Id. Thus, it does not appear

that the CAN-SPAM Act would preempt plaintiff’s Second Cause of Action.

2. Failure to State a Cause of Action

Reading Count Two in a light most favorable to plaintiff, it would appear