Você está na página 1de 44
[…] Manhattan south of 114th Street and north of 15th Street.

c. “Applicant” shall mean the person or entity that applies for a


permit authorizing a parade. Any person or entity responsible for
organizing a parade, or any person or entity that publicizes a parade
through advertisements of other means of mass communication, is
authorized to act as applicant.

34. As a result of these modifications, a “recognizable group” of 50 or more

bicycles now constitutes a “parade” subject to various restrictions and requirements set

forth in 38 RCNY § 19-00 et seq. and NYCAC Section 10-110, including:

• A ban on “parades” on most of 5th Avenue, except for those parades


conducted there prior to the passage of Section 10-110 in 2001, see 38
RCNY § 19-04(d).

• A ban on “parades” conducted on “any street or any public place, or


material portion thereof, which is ordinarily subject to great congestion or
traffic and is chiefly of a business or mercantile character,” except on
Sundays, holidays, or after 6:30 pm, or with special permission from the
Mayor for “events of extraordinary public interest,” see NYCAC § 10-
110(a)(2); 38 RCNY § 19-01(a) (setting forth definition of “events of
extraordinary interest”);