Você está na página 1de 44
[…] Avenue in the borough of Manhattan or the parade will include 1,000 or
more participants. 38 RCNY § 19-03(b).

• An application for a parade permit must include, among other things, the
route of the parade; the locations and approximate times for the formation
and dismissal of the parade; the number of participants or vehicles which
will constitute the parade and a description of such vehicles; the width of
the roadway to be occupied by the parade; and the identity of any grand
marshal or chief officer of the parade and his or her name, address and
telephone number. 38 RCNY §19-03(b)(2).

37. NYCAC Section 10-110(3)(c) authorizes the imposition of a fine and/or

imprisonment on “every person participating” in a “procession, parade or race, for which

a permit has not been issued.” Any such person who refuses to comply with a lawful

order of the police to disperse is also liable for a misdemeanor. NYCAC Section 10-110

does not require intent or knowledge as an element of such violation. NYCAC Section

10-110 also does not contain a good faith exception.