Escolar Documentos
[…] Here, written notice of the State BOE’s determination of the invalidity of plaintiff’s petition was
issued on Wednesday, September 6, 2006, and plaintiff concedes that he received notice on
Thursday, September 7, 2006. Plaintiff then had sufficient time—until Monday, September 11,
2006—to initiate judicial proceedings. In that proceeding, plaintiff could have raised any and all
issues relating to the validity of his petition; he would not have been limited to the issue of
insufficiency of signatures, which was the basis of the State BOE’s determination. See N.Y.
Elec. Law § 16-100 (“The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any
question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed
liberally.”); Smith v. Marchi, 532 N.Y.S.2d 389, 390 (N.Y. App. Div. 1988) (holding that trial
courts have jurisdiction to decide petitions “on grounds other than those asserted before the
Board of Elections”). The fact that plaintiff did not avail himself of the opportunity to challenge