Você está na página 1de 34
[…] such tissue into another person.
2
Defs. response re: Pl.s TRO application
Case No. 3:15-cv-3522

Case3:15-cv-03522-WHO Document22 Filed08/03/15 Page10 of 34

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

consideration does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation,
implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue. 42
U.S.C. 289g-2(e)(3). Violations of this prohibition may result in imprisonment of up to ten
years and/or a fine. 42 U.S.C. 289g-2(d). Various state laws impose similar prohibitions.
In addition, the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act, 18 U.S.C. 1531, states, in relevant part:
(a) Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly
performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. . . .
(b) As used in this section-(1) the term partial-birth abortion means an abortion in which the person performing
the abortion-(A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of
a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the
case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body
of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill
the partially delivered living fetus; and
(B) performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially
delivered living fetus. . . .
After conducting extensive hearings, Congress issued a series of findings concerning
partial-birth abortions, including findings that
[t]he gruesome and inhumane nature of the partial-birth abortion procedure and its