Escolar Documentos
[…] 16. MR. MARTINEZ has booked a reservation to return to Connecticut to visit his grandmother
and children for a week from March 22 - March 31, 2008, and has plans to travel again to
Connecticut for a month from mid July through mid August, 2008.
17. MR. MARTINEZ is currently looking for employment in the New York City area and has
plans to relocate to his grandmother’s residence at the end of this year to be closer to his
family.
3
18. Mr. MARTINEZ enjoys frequenting the Library and the Starbucks located at the property,
19. 42 U.S.C. §12133 provides: “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a
of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any
person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this
title.”
20. The Defendants, THE FERGUSON LIBRARY and ERNEST DIMATTIA, have
discriminated against Plaintiff MR. MARTINEZ by denying him full access to the services,
programs, and/or activities by failing to make their public entity readily accessible as