Você está na página 1de 59
[…] subpoena served upon Reese should be quashed. As such, his testimony should proceed without
further incident.

Page: 3

C. A subpoena is an appropriate power within the authoritv afforded the Special


.Prosecutor in furtherance of his duties to undertake the investi2ation in this matter;
and there are no leial defects in the issuance of the subpoena serviced upon Reese in
this matter.
The authority of a Special Prosecutor to utilize the power of a subpoena on behalf of an

investigating grand jury is clear. 42 Pa.C.S. 4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor
to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:
4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury
"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to
compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take
investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the
power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence;. .."

In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his
serninal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating
Grand Jury ofApril 26, 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: