Você está na página 1de 59
[…] I have never been
informed that I erred or exceeded my authority.
Additionally, Special Agent Reese argues in his Emergency Motion that "[t]here
was no necessity for the appointment of a special prosecutor I this matter, since, according to
publicly known facts several count District Attorneys had jurisdiction to investigate any 'leak by
6

the QAG and prosecute any crime found to have been committed.'' See, Emergency Motion for
Extraordinary Relief 1/7/15 p. 8 19. Special Agent Reese is only correct to the extent that
under the Grand Jury Act, Section 4551(d), 42 Pa.C.S.A, provides that "[i]n any case where
rnulticounty investigating grand jury returns a presentment the supervising judge shall select the
county for conducting the trial from among those counties having jurisdiction." 42 Pa.C.S.
4551(d). However, at the time of the appointment of Special Prosecutor Carluccio there was no
clear indication which county might ultimately have jurisdiction to prosecute criminal charges. It
wasn't even known whether an investigation into the leak would have resulted in criminal