Escolar Documentos
[…] A.2d 937(PA. 2008).
Again, Supervising Judge Carpenter's legal analysis, in addition to the above, is adopted
here as though more fully set forth herein.
In view of the foregoing, there was no improprieties in both the authority of Supervising
Judge Carpenter, and in his subsequent appointment of Special Prosecutor Carluccio which
warrant a review of the concern, and would lead to a recognized lawful basis upon which the
subpoena served upon Reese should be quashed. As such, his testimony should proceed without
further incident.
Page: 3
investigating grand jury is clear. 42 Pa.C.S. 4542 provides authority to the Special Prosecutor
to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses, and provides in relevant part as follows:
4542 Investigative resources of the grand jury
"The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to
compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take
investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the
power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence;. .."
In addressing the authority to subpoena a witness, Judge Savitt adroitly opined in his
serninal publication, Pennsylvania Grand Jury Practice, quoted in IN RE: Special Investigating
Grand Jury ofApril 26, 1984, 37 PA. D &C 3d 516) 1986 at page 520: